Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 88.530 - Improvements, costs - limitations - payment1. The council shall have power to limit the cost to be assessed as a special tax against the abutting property for street improvement as provided in section 88.520. If the council shall, in the resolution provided for by said section, declare that the cost of the proposed work, not to exceed an amount per front foot to be stated in the resolution, shall be charged to the abutting property and limited to such amount, and the balance, if any, shall be charged to the city, then any cost in excess of such stated amount shall be borne by the general revenue, and only that part of the cost limited to such stated amount per front foot shall be charged against the abutting property.2. In proceeding under this section the council may let the work to contract as provided in sections 88.497 to 88.647, or have the same done by its street commissioner under such supervision as it may direct by ordinance. In either case, the whole cost shall be paid out of the general revenue, and special tax bills shall then be assessed by ordinance against the abutting property for its part of the cost when the work is completed, and special tax bills issued therefor, made payable to the city, signed by the mayor and attested by the city clerk with the seal of the city affixed. Said special tax bills, when due and after demand of payment, may be sued upon for nonpayment whenever the council shall so order. Said tax bills shall be delivered and charged by the city clerk to the city collector for collection, and the collector shall be entitled to two and a half percent upon the amount of such collections made by him for his service in collecting the same.3. All of the provisions of sections 88.507 to 88.523, relating to the assessment, issue, rate of interest, lien, abstracting, collection, releasing and cancellation of special tax bills for improvements mentioned in said section 88.520, so far as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, shall apply to tax bills issued in pursuance of this section.Prior revisions: 1929 § 6848; 1919 § 8330; 1909 § 9257