Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 99-13-7 - Acquittal for insanity; presumption of continuing mental illness and dangerousness of person acquitted on ground of insanity; challenge to presumption; hearing; right to counsel(1) When any person is indicted for an offense and acquitted on the ground of insanity, the jury rendering the verdict shall state in the verdict that ground and whether the accused has since been restored to his sanity and whether he is dangerous to the community. If the jury certifies that the person is still insane and dangerous, the judge shall order him to be conveyed to and confined in one of the state psychiatric hospitals or institutions.(2) There shall be a presumption of continuing mental illness and dangerousness of the person acquitted on the ground of insanity. The presumption may be challenged by the person confined to the state psychiatric hospital or institution and overcome by clear and convincing evidence that the person has been restored to sanity and is no longer dangerous to the community. The court ordering confinement of the person to a state psychiatric hospital or institution shall conduct the hearing to determine whether the person has been restored to sanity and is no longer dangerous to the community. The person shall have the right to counsel at the hearing and if the person is indigent, counsel shall be appointed. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a person found by the jury to have been restored to sanity and no longer a threat to the community.Codes 1930, §§ 1327, 1328; 1942, § 2575; Laws, 1932, ch. 237; Laws, 2008, ch. 442, § 37; Laws, 2010, ch. 440, § 1, eff. 3/29/2010.