Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 93-17-5 - Parties to adoption proceeding; consent of child(1) There shall be made parties to the proceeding by process or by the filing therein of a consent to the adoption proposed in the petition, which consent shall be duly sworn to or acknowledged and executed only by the following persons, but not before seventy-two (72) hours after the birth of the child: (a) The parents, or parent, if only one (1) parent, though either be under the age of twenty-one (21) years;(b) If both parents are dead, then any two (2) adult kin of the child within the third degree computed according to the civil law; if one of such kin is in possession of the child, he or she shall join in the petition or be made a party to the suit; or(c) The guardian ad litem of an abandoned child, upon petition showing that the names of the parents of the child are unknown after diligent search and inquiry by the petitioners. In addition to the above, there shall be made parties to any proceeding to adopt a child, either by process or by the filing of a consent to the adoption proposed in the petition, the following:(i) Those persons having physical custody of the child, except persons who are acting as foster parents as a result of placement with them by the Department of Child Protection Services of the State of Mississippi.(ii) Any person to whom custody of the child may have been awarded by a court of competent jurisdiction of the State of Mississippi.(iii) The agent of the Department of Child Protection Services of the State of Mississippi that has placed a child in foster care, either by agreement or by court order.(2) The consent may also be executed and filed by the duly authorized officer or representative of a home to whose care the child has been delivered. The child shall join the petition by the child's next friend.(3) If consent is not filed, process shall be had upon the parties as provided by law for process in person or by publication, if they are nonresidents of the state or are not found therein after diligent search and inquiry, the court or chancellor in vacation may fix a date in termtime or in vacation to which process may be returnable and shall have power to proceed in termtime or vacation. In any event, if the child is more than fourteen (14) years of age, a consent to the adoption, sworn to or acknowledged by the child, shall also be required or personal service of process shall be had upon the child in the same manner and in the same effect as if the child were an adult.Codes, 1942, § 1269-03; Laws, 1955, Ex. ch. 34, § 3; Laws, 1964, ch. 309, §§ 1, 2; Laws, 1998, ch. 516, § 13; Laws, 1999, ch. 507, § 1; Laws, 2002, ch. 533, § 1, eff. 7/1/2002.Amended by Laws, 2023, ch. 516, HB 1149,§ 80, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by Laws, 2016, ch. 431, HB 1240, 19, eff. 4/18/2016.