Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 83-34-19 - Appeals(1) Any assessable insurer or other licensed insurer, or agent placing insurance through a nonadmitted insurer, who may be aggrieved by an act, order, ruling or decision of the association may, within thirty (30) days after such ruling, appeal to the commissioner. Any hearings held by the commissioner pursuant to such an appeal shall be in accordance with the procedure set forth in the insurance laws of Mississippi. The commissioner is authorized to appoint a member of his staff for the purpose of hearing such appeals, and a ruling based upon such hearing shall have the same effect as if heard by the commissioner. All assessable insurers or other licensed insurers, or agents placing insurance through a nonadmitted insurer, aggrieved by any order or decision of the commissioner may appeal to the Chancery Court of the First Judicial District of Hinds County, Mississippi, consistent with the insurance laws of the State of Mississippi.(2) The association and any assessable insurer, other licensed insurer or agent placing insurance through a nonadmitted insurer that may be aggrieved by an act, order, ruling or decision of the commissioner may, within thirty (30) days after such act, order, ruling or decision, appeal to the Chancery Court of the First Judicial District of Hinds County, Mississippi, consistent with the insurance laws of the State of Mississippi.Laws, 1987, ch. 459, § 11; Laws, 2007, ch. 425, § 17, eff. 3/22/2007.