Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 79-4-11.07 - Effect of merger or share exchange(a) When a merger becomes effective: (1) The corporation or eligible entity that is designated in the plan of merger as the survivor continues or comes into existence, as the case may be;(2) The separate existence of every corporation or eligible entity that is merged into the survivor ceases;(3) All property owned by, and every contract right possessed by, each corporation or eligible entity that merges into the survivor is vested in the survivor without reversion or impairment;(4) All liabilities of each corporation or eligible entity that is merged into the survivor are vested in the survivor subject to the limitations as provided in Sections 79-33-1 through 79-33-9;(5) The name of the survivor may, but need not be, substituted in any pending proceeding for the name of any party to the merger whose separate existence ceased in the merger;(6) The articles of incorporation or organizational documents of the survivor are amended to the extent provided in the plan of merger;(7) The articles of incorporation or organizational documents of a survivor that is created by the merger become effective; and(8) The shares of each corporation that is a party to the merger, and the interests in an eligible entity that is a party to a merger, that are to be converted under the plan of merger into shares, interests, obligations, rights to acquire securities, other securities, cash, other property, or any combination of the foregoing, are converted and the former holders of such shares or interests are entitled only to the rights provided to them in the plan of merger or to any rights they may have under Title 79, Chapter 4, Article 13.(b) When a share exchange becomes effective, the shares of each domestic corporation that are to be exchanged for shares or other securities, interests, obligations, rights to acquire shares or securities, other securities, cash, other property, or any combination of the foregoing, are entitled only to the rights provided to them in the plan of share exchange or to any rights they may have under Title 79, Chapter 4, Article 13.(c) Any shareholder of a domestic corporation that is a party to a merger or share exchange who, prior to the merger or share exchange, was liable for the liabilities or obligations of such corporation, shall not be released from such liabilities or obligations by reason of the merger or share exchange.(d) Upon a merger becoming effective, a foreign corporation, or a foreign eligible entity, that is the survivor of the merger is deemed to: (1) Agree that service of process in a proceeding to enforce the rights of shareholders of each domestic corporation that is a party to the merger who exercise appraisal rights, may be made in the manner provided in Section 79-35-13; and(2) Agree that it will promptly pay the amount, if any, to which such shareholders are entitled under Title 79, Chapter 4, Article 13.Former 1972 Code § 79-4-11.07 [Laws, 1987, ch. 486, § 11.07] deleted by Laws, 2000, ch. 469, § 21. Former 1972 Code § 79-4-11.06 [Laws, 1987, ch. 486, § 11.06] amended and renumbered as § 79-4-11.07 by Laws, 2000, ch. 469, § 21; Laws, 2004, ch. 353, § 8; Laws, 2012, ch. 382, § 32; Laws, 2012, ch. 481, § 31, eff. 1/1/2013.