Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 79-29-1013 - Transaction of business without registration(1) A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state.(2) The failure of a foreign limited liability company to register in this state does not: (a) Impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company;(b) Impair the right of any other party to the contract to maintain any action, suit or proceeding on the contract; or(c) Prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state.(3) A member of a foreign limited liability company is not liable for the debts, obligations or liabilities of the foreign limited liability company solely by reason of the foreign limited liability company having transacted business in this state without registration.(4) By transacting business in this state without registration, a foreign limited liability company appoints the Secretary of State as its registered agent for service of process with respect to causes of action arising out of the transaction of business in this state. Laws, 2010, ch. 532, § 1, eff. 1/1/2011.