Miss. Code § 73-51-1
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 73-51-1 - Injunction to prohibit unlicensed practice of profession
(1) An action for an injunction may be brought and maintained in the name of any state board authorized to hold examinations and grant licenses to practice any profession to enjoin and prohibit any person from the practice of any profession required to be licensed by said board, when such person is practicing said profession and has not been granted a license therefor.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the board of bar admissions shall not be authorized to bring or maintain actions to enjoin or prohibit any person from engaging in the unauthorized practice of law, and all complaints and notices which the board of bar admissions may receive concerning the unauthorized practice of law shall be immediately delivered to the board of commissioners of the Mississippi State Bar, or its executive director, and such board is hereby authorized to bring and maintain all such actions to enjoin and prohibit the unauthorized practice of law without the necessity of proving irreparable injury or establishing that there is no adequate remedy at law. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to affect any actions or proceedings commenced prior to July 1, 1983.
Codes, 1942, § 8923-51; Laws, 1946, ch. 431, §§ 1-3; Laws, 1983, ch. 457, § 16, eff. 7/1/1983.