Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 73-42-27 - Prohibited acts(1) An athlete agent may not engage in any of the following activities, within this state or otherwise, with the intent to induce a student-athlete to enter into an agency contract: (a) Give any materially false or misleading information or make a materially false promise or representation;(b) Furnish anything of value to a student-athlete before the student-athlete enters into the agency contract; or(c) Furnish anything of value to any individual other than the student-athlete or another registered athlete agent.(2) An athlete agent may not intentionally: (a) Initiate contact with a student-athlete unless registered under this chapter;(b) Refuse or willfully fail to retain or permit inspection of the records required by Section 73-42-25 or fail to provide the Secretary of State with any statements, documents, records or testimony required by the secretary under Section 73-42-5(3) and (4);(c) Violate Section 73-42-7 by failing to register;(d) Provide materially false or misleading information in an application for registration or renewal of registration;(e) Predate or postdate an agency contract; or(f) Fail to notify a student-athlete prior to the student-athlete's signing an agency contract for a particular sport that the signing by the student-athlete may make the student-athlete ineligible to participate as a student-athlete in that sport. Laws, 2001, ch. 536, § 14; Laws, 2011, ch. 541, § 14, eff. 4/26/2011.Brought forward by Laws, 2024, ch. 378, SB 2417,§ 19, eff. 4/18/2024.