Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 71-3-61 - Procedural authority of the commission(1) The commission and its hearing officers shall have power to preserve and enforce order during hearings; to issue subpoenas for, to administer oaths to, and to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of books, papers, documents, and other evidence, or the taking of depositions before any designated individual competent to administer oaths; to examine witnesses; and to do all things conformable to law which may be necessary to enable them effectively to discharge the duties of their office.(2) If any person in proceedings before the commission disobeys or resists any lawful order or process, or misbehaves during a hearing or so near the place thereof as to obstruct the same, or neglects to produce, after having been ordered to do so, any pertinent book, paper, or document, or refuses to appear after having been subpoenaed or upon appearing refuses to take the oath as a witness, or after having taken the oath refuses to be examined according to law, the commission shall certify the facts to the court having jurisdiction in the place in which it is sitting, and the court shall thereupon in a summary manner hear the evidence as to the acts complained of and, if the evidence so warrants, punish such person in the same manner and to the same extent as for a contempt committed before the court, or commit such person upon the same condition as if the doing of the forbidden act had occurred with reference to the process of or in the presence of the court.Codes, 1942, § 6998-31; Laws, 1948, ch. 354, § 25; reenacted without change, Laws, 1982, ch. 473, § 31; reenacted without change, Laws, 1990, ch. 405, § 32, eff. 7/1/1990.