Miss. Code § 63-21-11
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 63-21-11 - Exceptions to requirement of certificate of title
(1) No certificate of title need be obtained for:
(a) A vehicle, manufactured home or mobile home owned by the United States or any agency thereof;
(b) A vehicle, manufactured home or mobile home owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration, or a vehicle used by a manufacturer solely for testing;
(c) A vehicle, manufactured home or mobile home owned by a nonresident of this state and not required by law to be registered in this state;
(d) A vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or property for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another state;
(e) A vehicle moved solely by animal power;
(f) An implement of husbandry;
(g) Special mobile equipment;
(h) A pole trailer;
(i) Utility trailers of less than five thousand (5,000) pounds gross vehicle weight;
(j) A manufactured home with respect to which the requirements of subsections (1) through (5) of Section 63-21-30, as applicable, have been satisfied unless with respect to the same manufactured home or mobile home there has been recorded an affidavit of severance pursuant to subsection (6) of Section 63-21-30.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the issuance of a certificate of title to the nonresident owner of an all-terrain vehicle that is purchased in this state.
Codes, 1942, § 8125-25; Laws, 1968, ch. 531, § 5; Laws, 1987, ch. 338, § 1; Laws, 1999, ch. 556, § 5; Laws, 2005, ch. 335, § 3, eff. 7/1/2005.
Brought forward by Laws, 2023, ch. 443, HB 1003,§ 34, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by Laws, 2018, ch. 401, HB 827,§ 3, eff. 1/1/2019.