Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 63-11-8 - Testing of motor vehicle operator involved in accident resulting in death(1) The operator of any motor vehicle involved in an accident that results in a death shall be tested for the purpose of determining the alcohol content or drug content of such operator's blood, breath or urine. Any blood withdrawal required by this section shall be administered by any qualified person and shall be administered within two (2) hours after such accident, if possible. The exact time of the accident, to the extent possible, and the exact time of the blood withdrawal shall be recorded.(2) If any investigating law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person is the operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident that has resulted in a death, it shall be such officer's duty to see that a chemical test is administered as required by this section.(3) The results of a test administered pursuant to this section may be used as evidence in any court or administrative hearing without the consent of the person so tested.(4) No person may refuse to submit to a chemical test required under the provisions of this section.(5) Analysis of blood or urine to determine alcohol or drug content pursuant to this section shall be conducted by the Mississippi Forensics Laboratory or a laboratory whose methods and procedures have been approved by the Mississippi Forensics Laboratory.Laws, 1995, ch. 540, § 4; Laws, 1996, ch. 527, § 5, eff. 7/2/1996.Amended by Laws, 2015, ch. 452, SB 2159, 14, eff. 7/1/2015.