Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 45-33-25 - Registration with Mississippi Department of Public Safety of persons convicted of or acquitted by reason of insanity of registrable offenses residing, employed or attending school in Mississippi; registration information; prohibition against registered sex offenders living within specified distance of schools, certain child care facilities or agencies or playgrounds or other recreational facilities utilized by children(1)(a) Any person having a permanent or temporary residence in this state or who is employed or attending school in this state who has been convicted of a registrable offense in this state or another jurisdiction or who has been acquitted by reason of insanity of a registrable offense in this state or another jurisdiction shall register with the responsible agency and the Mississippi Department of Public Safety. Registration shall not be required for an offense that is not a registrable sex offense or for an offender who is under fourteen (14) years of age. The department shall provide the initial registration information as well as every change of name, change of address, change of status at a school, or other change of information as required by the department to the sheriff of the county of the residence address of the registrant, the sheriff of the county of the employment address, and the sheriff of the county of the school address, if applicable, and any other jurisdiction of the registrant through either written notice, electronic or telephone transmissions, or online access to registration information. Further, the department shall provide this information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Additionally, upon notification by the registrant that he intends to reside outside the State of Mississippi, the department shall notify the appropriate state law enforcement agency of any state to which a registrant is moving or has moved.(b) Any person having a permanent or temporary residence or who is employed or attending school in this state who has been adjudicated delinquent for a registrable sex offense listed in this paragraph that involved use of force against the victim shall register as a sex offender with the responsible agency and shall personally appear at a facility designated by the Mississippi Department of Public Safety, or in a manner of the Department of Public Safety's choosing, including by electronic means, within three (3) business days of registering with the responsible agency: (i) Section 97-3-71 relating to rape and assault with intent to ravish;(ii) Section 97-3-95 relating to sexual battery;(iii) Section 97-3-65 relating to statutory rape; or(iv) Conspiracy to commit, accessory to the commission of, or attempt to commit any offense listed in this paragraph.(2) Any person required to register under this chapter shall submit the following information at the time of registration: (a) Name, including a former name which has been legally changed;(b) Street address of all current permanent and temporary residences within state or out of state at which the sex offender resides or habitually lives, including dates of temporary lodgings. There is
* * *