Miss. Code § 43-35-33
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 43-35-33 - Urban renewal agency
(a) There is hereby created in each municipality a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "urban renewal agency" of the municipality. Such agency shall not transact any business or exercise its powers hereunder until or unless the local governing body has made the finding prescribed in Section 43-35-11, and has elected to have the urban renewal project powers exercised by an urban renewal agency as provided in Section 43-35-31.
(b) If the urban renewal agency is authorized to transact business and exercise powers hereunder, the mayor, by and with the advice and consent of the local governing body, shall appoint a board of commissioners of the urban renewal agency which shall consist of five (5) commissioners. The term of office of each such commissioner shall be for five (5) years. The commissioners who are appointed in 1973 shall be designated to serve for terms of one (1), two (2), three (3), four (4) and five (5) years, respectively, from the date of their appointment, and thereafter when a vacancy shall occur either by the expiration of term of office or otherwise, the vacancy shall be filled by the governing body of the city either to fill an unexpired term where a commissioner shall die or resign or shall become disqualified during his term, or for a full term of five (5) years where the term of a commissioner expires.
(c) A commissioner shall receive no compensation for his services but shall be entitled to the necessary expenses, including traveling expenses, incurred in the discharge of his duties. Each commissioner shall hold office until his successor has been appointed and has qualified. A certificate of the appointment or reappointment of any commissioner shall be filed with the clerk of the municipality and such certificate shall be conclusive evidence of the due and proper appointment of such commissioner.
The powers of an urban renewal agency shall be exercised by the commissioners thereof. A majority of the commissioners shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of conducting business and exercising the powers of the agency and for all other purposes. Action may be taken by the agency upon a vote of a majority of the commissioners present, unless in any case the bylaws shall require a larger number. Any persons may be appointed as commissioners if they reside within the area of operation of the agency, which shall be coterminous with the area of operation of the municipality, and are otherwise eligible for such appointments under this article.
An agency may employ an executive director, technical experts and such other agents and employees, permanent and temporary, as it may require, and determine their qualifications, duties and compensation. For such legal service as it may require, an agency may employ or retain its own counsel and legal staff. An agency authorized to transact business and exercise powers under this article shall file with the local governing body, on or before March 31 of each year, a report of its activities for its preceding fiscal year, which report shall include a complete financial statement setting forth its assets, liabilities, income and operating expenses as of the end of such fiscal year. At the time of filing the report, the agency shall publish a true and correct copy of such report in a newspaper of general circulation in the community.
(d) For inefficiency or neglect of duty or misconduct in office, a commissioner may be removed only after a hearing and after he shall have been given a copy of the charges at least ten (10) days prior to such hearing and have had an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel.
Codes, 1942, § 7342-16; Laws, 1958, ch. 518, § 6; Laws, 1973, ch. 315, § 1; Laws, 1985, ch. 371, eff. 3/20/1985.