Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 43-21-201 - Representation by counsel; youth court-appointed attorneys required to receive juvenile justice training; exemption; duties of youth court counsel(1)(a) Each party shall have the right to be represented by counsel at all stages of the proceedings including, but not limited to, detention, shelter, adjudicatory and disposition hearings and parole or probation revocation proceedings.(b) In delinquency matters the court shall appoint legal defense counsel who is not also a guardian ad litem for the same child. If the party is a child, the child shall be represented by counsel at all critical stages: detention, adjudicatory and disposition hearings; parole or probation revocation proceedings; and post-disposition matters. If indigent, the child shall have the right to have counsel appointed for him by the youth court.(c) A child who is alleged to have been abused or neglected shall be deemed to be a party to the proceedings under this chapter. The child shall be represented by an attorney at all stages of any proceedings held pursuant to this chapter. The court shall appoint an attorney to any child who is unrepresented. The guardian ad litem may serve a dual role as long as no conflict of interest is present. If a conflict of interest arises, the guardian ad litem shall inform the youth court of the conflict, and the youth court shall retain the guardian ad litem to represent the best interest of the child and appoint an attorney to represent the child's preferences as required by Uniform Rule of Youth Court Practice 13(f).
(2)(a) When a party first appears before the youth court, the judge shall ascertain whether he is represented by counsel and, if not, inform him of his rights including his right to counsel. If the court determines that a custodial parent or guardian who is a party in an abuse, neglect or termination of parental rights proceeding is indigent, the youth court judge shall appoint counsel to represent the indigent parent or guardian in the proceeding. The court may appoint counsel to represent a noncustodial parent if the court determines that the noncustodial parent is indigent and has demonstrated a significant custodial relationship with the child. All parents have the right to be appointed counsel in termination of parental rights hearings, and the court shall appoint counsel if the court makes a finding that the parent is indigent and counsel is requested by the parent. For purposes of this section, indigency shall be determined pursuant to Section 25-32-9 and Rule 7.3 of the Mississippi Rules of Criminal Procedure.(b)(i) The court shall order a financially able parent or custodian to pay all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and expenses for court-appointed representation after review by the court of an affidavit of financial means completed and verified by a parent or custodian and a determination by the court of an ability to pay.(ii) All monies collected by the clerk under this paragraph must be retained by the clerk and deposited into a special fund to be known as the "Juvenile Court Representation Fund."(iii) The Administrative Office of Courts may direct that money from the fund be used in providing counsel for indigent parents or custodians at the trial level in dependency-neglect proceedings.(iv) Upon a determination of indigency and a finding by the court that the fund does not have sufficient funds to pay reasonable attorney's fees and expenses incurred at the trial court level and that state funds have been exhausted, the court may order the county to pay the reasonable fees and
* * *