Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 41-29-149 - Suspended sentences; eligibility for parole; resentencing(a) Regardless of the penalties provided heretofore for the violation of any section or portion of this article, the judge of the court of jurisdiction of any defendant may, in his discretion, suspend such penalty, penalties, or portions thereof, for any person charged with a first offense.(b) A person convicted under this article or under any prior law superseded by this article for a violation of the law regarding controlled substances shall be eligible for parole just as in any other criminal conviction as provided by Section 47-7-3.(c) Any person who was convicted and/or who is still serving a sentence in the Mississippi State Penitentiary for a first offense under any prior law superseded by this article, may petition the court of original jurisdiction for resentencing under the provisions of this article.(d) Any person previously indicted under a prior law for violation of any law regarding controlled substances but not yet sentenced shall be sentenced under the provisions of this article provided that the sentence imposed is not greater than that provided under said prior law.(e) For the purposes of the sentencing provisions of this article, a first offense shall be deemed to be and include any offense, offenses, act or acts prohibited by said law, or any prior law superseded by said law, committed prior to a first indictment under said law or under prior law superseded by said law.Codes, 1942, § 6831-74; Laws, 1971, ch. 521, § 24; Laws, 1972, ch. 520, § 9; Laws, 1977, ch. 482, § 2; Laws, 1981, ch. 502, § 7, eff. 7/1/1981.