Miss. Code § 41-23-41
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 41-23-41 - Emergency service provider notice of exposure to blood or body fluids; licensed facility duties regarding infectious disease
If, in the course of providing emergency services to any person subsequently transported to a licensed facility, an emergency medical technician, fire fighter, bystanding caregiver or other provider of emergency rescue services is exposed by direct contact to the patient's blood or other internal body fluids, the emergency medical technician, fire fighter, bystanding caregiver or the emergency service provider, or his/her employer, shall notify the licensed facility to which the patient is transported of the blood and/or body fluid exposure. If the patient is subsequently diagnosed as having an infectious disease specified by the State Department of Health as being transmissible by blood or other internal body fluids, the licensed facility shall notify the emergency medical technician, fire fighter, bystanding caregiver, emergency service provider, or his/her employer, in such detail and according to the manner prescribed by the State Board of Health in its regulations. The State Board of Health shall adopt appropriate regulations to address the diseases involved.
Laws, 1988, ch. 557, § 7; Laws, 1998, ch. 316, § 2, eff. 7/1/1998.