Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 29-15-10 - Public Trust Tidelands Assessments Fund; purpose of fund; distribution of funds derived from certain assessments on gaming licensees; disbursement of funds appropriated as separate line items in an appropriation bill(1) There is created in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the "Public Trust Tidelands Assessments Fund." The purpose of the fund is to ensure that monies derived from the public trust tidelands assessments shall be used for the benefit of preserving and protecting the tidelands and submerged lands found within the three (3) most southern counties of the state. One (1) specific purpose of the fund is to ensure that the annual payment made by the state for the purchase of Deer Island shall continue uninterrupted until the purchase transaction is completed. The fund shall be administered by the Secretary of State, as trustee. None of the funds that are in the special fund or that are required to be deposited into the special fund shall be transferred, diverted or in any other manner expended or used for any purpose other than those purposes specified in this section.(2)(a) Any funds derived from assessments made pursuant to Section 29-1-107(4)(c) shall be deposited into the special fund.(b) Funds paid pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection may be appropriated by the Legislature in an amount necessary to cover the administrative cost incurred by the Mississippi Commission on Marine Resources. Any remaining funds shall be disbursed by the commission for new and extra programs of tidelands management, such as conservation, reclamation, preservation, acquisition, education or the enhancement of public access to the public trust tidelands or public improvement projects as they relate to those lands.(3) Any funds that are appropriated as separate line items in an appropriation bill for tideland programs or projects authorized under this section for political subdivisions or other agencies shall be disbursed as provided in this subsection. (a) The Department of Marine Resources shall make progress payments in installments based on the work completed and material used in the performance of a tidelands project only after receiving written verification from the political subdivision or agency. The political subdivision or agency shall submit verification of the work completed or materials in such detail and form that the department may require.(b) The Department of Marine Resources shall make funds available for the purpose of using such funds as a match or leverage for federal or other funds that are available for the designated tidelands project.Laws, 2005, 5th Ex Sess, ch. 15, § 2, eff. 10/17/2005.