Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 27-67-3 - DefinitionsWhenever used in this article, the words, phrases and terms shall have the meaning ascribed to them as follows:
(a) "Tax Commission" or "department" means the Department of Revenue of the State of Mississippi.(b) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Revenue of the Department of Revenue.(c) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation, estate, trust, receiver, syndicate or any other group or combination acting as a unit and includes the plural as well as the singular in number. "Person" shall also include husband or wife, or both, where joint benefits are derived from the operation of a business taxed hereunder or where joint benefits are derived from the use of property taxed hereunder.(d) "Taxpayer" means any person liable for the payment of any tax hereunder, or liable for the collection and payment of the tax.(e) "Sale" or "purchase" means the exchange of properties for money or other consideration, and the barter of properties or products. Every closed transaction by which title to, or possession of, tangible personal property or specified digital products passes shall constitute a taxable event. A transaction whereby the possession of property or products is transferred but the seller retains title as security for payment of the selling price shall be deemed a sale.(f) "Purchase price" or "sales price" means the total amount for which tangible personal property or specified digital product is purchased or sold, valued in money, including installation and service charges, and freight charges to the point of use within this state, without any deduction for cost of property or products sold, expenses or losses, or taxes of any kind except those exempt by the sales tax law. "Purchase price" or "sales price" shall not include cash discounts allowed and taken or merchandise returned by customers when the total sales price is refunded either in cash or by credit, and shall not include amounts allowed for a trade-in of similar property or products. "Purchase price" or "sales price" does not include finance charges, carrying charges or any other addition to the selling price as a result of deferred payments by the purchaser.(g) "Lease" or "rent" means any agreement entered into for a consideration that transfers possession or control of tangible personal property or specified digital products to a person for use within this state.(h) "Value" means the estimated or assessed monetary worth of a thing or property. The value of property or products transferred into this state for sales promotion or advertising shall be an amount not less than the cost paid by the transferor or donor. The value of property or products which have been used in another state shall be determined by its cost less straight line depreciation provided that value shall never be less than twenty percent (20%) of the cost or other method acceptable to the commissioner. On property or products imported by the manufacturer thereof for rental or lease within this state, value shall be the manufactured cost of the property and freight to the place of use in Mississippi.(i) "Tangible personal property" means personal property perceptible to the human senses or by chemical analysis, as opposed to real property or intangibles. "Tangible personal property" shall include printed, mimeographed, multigraphed matter, or material reproduced in any other manner, and books, catalogs, manuals, publications or similar documents covering the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature. However, reports representing the work of persons such as lawyers, accountants, engineers and similar professionals shall not be included. "Tangible personal property" shall also include tangible advertising or sales promotion materials such as, but not limited to, displays, brochures, signs, catalogs, price lists, point of sale advertising materials and technical manuals. Tangible personal property shall also include computer software.(j) "Person doing business in this state," "person maintaining a place of business within this state," or any similar term means any person having within this state an office, a distribution house, a salesroom or house, a warehouse, or any other place of business, or owning personal property located in this state used by another person, or installing personal property in this state. This definition also includes any person selling or taking orders for any tangible personal property, either personally, by mail or through an employee representative, salesman, commission agent, canvasser, solicitor or independent contractor or by any other means from within the state. "Person doing business in this state" also includes any marketplace facilitator, marketplace seller, or remote seller with sales that exceed Two Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($250,000.00) in any consecutive twelve-month period. A sale made through a marketplace facilitator is a sale of the marketplace facilitator and not the sale of a marketplace seller for purposes of determining whether a person exceeds Two Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($250,000.00) in sales. Any person doing business under the terms of this article by reason of coming under any one or more of the qualifying provisions listed above shall be considered as doing business on all transactions involving sales to persons within this state.
* * *