Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 23-15-13 - Change of residency to new ward or voting precinct within same municipality(1) An elector who moves from one (1) ward or voting precinct to another ward within the same municipality or voting precinct within the same county shall not be disqualified to vote, but he or she shall be entitled to have his or her registration transferred to his or her new ward or voting precinct upon making written request therefor at any time up to thirty (30) days before the election at which he or she offers to vote, and if the removal occurs within thirty (30) days of such election he or she shall be entitled to vote in his or her new ward or voting precinct by affidavit ballot as provided in Section 23-15-573. If the thirtieth day to transfer the elector's registration before an election falls on a Sunday or legal holiday, the transfer of the elector's registration submitted on the business day immediately following the Sunday or legal holiday shall be accepted and entered into the Statewide Elections Management System for the purpose of enabling voters to vote in the next election.(2) If an elector requests a change in his or her address under Section 23-15-49 and the address is located in a precinct in the county or municipality that differs from the precinct as reflected in the then current registration records, the request shall be treated in the same manner as a written request to transfer the elector's registration under subsection (1) of this section.Derived from 1972 Code § 21-11-1 [Codes, 1892, § 3028; 1906, § 3433; Hemingway's 1917, § 5993; 1930, § 2595; 1942, § 3374-60; Laws, 1950, ch. 491, § 60; repealed by Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 329]; Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 3; Laws, 2000, ch. 430, § 3, eff. 8/11/2000 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965).Amended by Laws, 2017, ch. 441, HB 467, 188, eff. 4/18/2017.Amended by Laws, 2016, ch. 416, HB 809, 2, eff. 7/1/2016.