Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 23-15-811 - Penalties(a) Any candidate or any other person who willfully violates the provisions and prohibitions of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine in a sum not to exceed Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) or imprisoned for not longer than six (6) months or by both fine and imprisonment.(b) In addition to the penalties provided in subsection (a) of this section and Chapter 13, Title 97, Mississippi Code of 1972, any candidate or political committee which is required to file a statement or report and fails to file the statement or report on the date it is due may be compelled to file the statement or report by an action in the nature of a mandamus brought by the Mississippi Ethics Commission.(c) No candidate shall be certified as nominated for election or as elected to office until he or she files all reports required by this article that are due as of the date of certification.(d) No person shall be qualified to appear on the ballot if, by the time the candidate is approved to appear on the ballot for the office sought, he or she has failed to file all reports required to be filed within the last five (5) years.(e) No candidate who is elected to office shall receive any salary or other remuneration for the office until he or she files all reports required by this article that are due as of the date the salary or remuneration is payable.(f) In the event that a candidate fails to timely file any report required pursuant to this article but subsequently files a report or reports containing all of the information required to be reported, the candidate shall not be subject to the sanctions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section.Derived from 1972 Code § 23-3-41 [Codes, 1942, § 3179; Laws, 1935, ch. 19; Laws, 1971, ch. 510, § 1; Laws, 1978, ch. 479, § 1], § 23-3-43 [Codes, 1942, § 3181; Laws, 1935, ch. 19; Laws, 1971, ch. 510, § 2; Laws, 1978, ch. 479, § 1], and § 23-3-67 [Codes, 1942, § 3193; Laws, 1935, ch. 19; Laws, 1971, ch. 510, § 3; Laws, 1978, ch. 479, § 1], which were repealed by Laws, 1986, ch. 495, §§ 334, 335; Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 247(6); Laws, 1999, ch. 301, § 10, eff. 1/15/1999 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965).Amended by Laws, 2023, ch. 444, HB 1306,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2024.Amended by Laws, 2017, ch. 417, SB 2689, 6, eff. 1/1/2018.