Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 11-15-105 - Application for order to proceed with arbitration; stay; determination of issues(1) Any party to an agreement or provision for arbitration subject to Sections 11-15-101 through 11-15-143 claiming the neglect or refusal of another party thereto to comply therewith may make application to the court as described in Sections 11-15-133 and 11-15-135 for an order directing the parties to proceed with arbitration in accordance with the terms of such agreement or provision. If the court finds that no substantial issue exists as to the making of the agreement or provision, it shall grant the application. If the court shall find that a substantial issue is raised as to the making of the agreement or provision, it shall summarily hear and determine such issue and shall, consistent with such determination, grant or deny the application.(2) Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration under Sections 11-15-101 through 11-15-143 shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this section. If such issue is severable, the stay may be with respect to such issue only. An order for arbitration shall include the stay.(3) On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened if it shall find no agreement or provision for arbitration subject to Sections 11-15-101 through 11-15-143 exists between the party making the application and the party causing the arbitration to be had. The court shall summarily hear and determine the issue of the making of the agreement or provision and shall, consistent with such determination, grant or deny the application.(4) An order for arbitration shall not be refused on the ground that the claim in issue lacks merit or bona fides or because any fault or grounds for the claim sought to be arbitrated have not been shown.Laws, 1981, ch. 495, § 3, eff. 7/1/1981.