Except as provided in subdivisions 2 and 3, a videotape service provider or videotape seller who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of the provider or seller is liable to the consumer for the relief provided in section 325I.03.
A videotape service provider or videotape seller may disclose personally identifiable information concerning any consumer:
For purposes of subdivision 3, clause (3), in order to obtain the written informed consent of the consumer, the videotape service provider or videotape seller must obtain a signed statement conforming to the notice contained in this subdivision. The notice must be in writing in at least ten-point boldfaced type, must be separate from any membership, subscriber, or rental or purchase agreement between the consumer and the videotape service provider or videotape seller, and must read as follows:
"This videotape service provider (videotape seller) from time to time provides to marketers of goods and services, the names and addresses of customers and a description or subject matter of materials rented or purchased by video customers. The videotape service provider (videotape seller) may not include your name, address, or the description or subject matter of any material rented or purchased in these lists without your written consent. This election may be changed by you, in writing, at any time.
I do not object to the release of my name, address, or the description or subject matter of the material rented or purchased.
................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Signature"
Personally identifiable information obtained in any manner other than as provided in this section may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, arbitration, or other proceeding before any court, grand jury, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state or any political subdivision.
A person subject to this section shall destroy personally identifiable information as soon as practicable, but no later than one year from the date the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and there are no pending requests or orders for access to the information under this section.
A videotape service provider or videotape seller may not require a consumer to execute a consent under subdivision 4 as a condition of providing videotape goods or services to the consumer.
Minn. Stat. § 325I.02
1994 c 618 art 1 s 36