Minn. Stat. § 237.163
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 237.163 - USE AND REGULATION OF PUBLIC RIGHT-OF-WAY
Subdivision 1.Legislative finding.
The legislature finds, and establishes the principle that, it is in the state's interest that the use and regulation of public rights-of-way be carried on in a fair, efficient, competitively neutral, and substantially uniform 
* * *
(c) A telecommunications right-of-way user that disturbs uncultivated sod in the excavation or obstruction of a public right-of-way shall plant grasses that are native to Minnesota and, wherever practicable, that are of the local eco-type, as part of the restoration required under this subdivision, unless the owner of the real property over which the public right-of-way traverses objects. In restoring the right-of-way, the telecommunications right-of-way user shall consult with the Department of Natural Resources regarding the species of native grasses that conform to the requirements of this paragraph.
Subd. 3a.Small wireless facility permits; general.
(a) A local government unit:
(1) may require a telecommunications right-of-way user to obtain a permit or permits under this section to place a new wireless support structure or collocate a small wireless facility in a public right-of-way managed by the local government unit;
(2) must not require an applicant for a small wireless facility permit to provide any information that:
(i) has previously been provided to the local government unit by the applicant in an application for a small wireless permit, which specific reference shall be provided to the local government unit by the applicant; and
(ii) is not reasonably necessary to review a permit application for compliance with generally applicable and reasonable health, safety, and welfare regulations, and to demonstrate compliance with applicable Federal Communications Commission regulations governing radio frequency exposure, or other information required by this section;
(3) must ensure that any application for a small wireless facility permit is processed on a nondiscriminatory basis; and
(4) must specify that the term of a small wireless facility permit is equal to the length of time that the small wireless facility is in use, unless the permit is revoked under this section.
* * *
(a) A local government unit may recover its right-of-way management costs by imposing a fee for registration, a fee for each right-of-way or small wireless facility permit, or, when appropriate, a fee applicable to a particular telecommunications right-of-way user when that user causes the local government unit to incur costs as a result of actions or inactions of that user. A local government unit may not recover costs from a telecommunications right-of-way user or an owner of a cable communications system awarded a franchise under chapter 238 caused by another entity's activity in the right-of-way.
(b) Fees, or other right-of-way obligations, imposed by a local government unit on telecommunications right-of-way users under this section must be:
(1) based on the actual costs incurred by the local government unit in managing the public right-of-way;
(2) based on an allocation among all users of the public right-of-way, including the local government unit itself, which shall reflect the proportionate costs imposed on the local government unit by each of the various types of uses of the public rights-of-way;
(3) imposed on a competitively neutral basis; and
(4) imposed in a manner so that aboveground uses of public rights-of-way do not bear costs incurred by the local government unit to regulate underground uses of public rights-of-way.
(c) The rights, duties, and obligations regarding the use of the public right-of-way imposed under this section must be applied to all users of the public right-of-way, including the local government unit while recognizing regulation must reflect the distinct engineering, construction, operation, maintenance and public and worker safety requirements, and standards applicable to various users of the public rights-of-way. For users subject to the franchising authority of a local government unit, to the extent those rights, duties, and obligations are addressed in the terms of an applicable franchise agreement, the terms of the franchise shall prevail over any
* * *
(b) A telecommunications right-of-way user need not apply for or obtain right-of-way permits for facilities that are located in public rights-of-way on May 10, 1997, for which the user has obtained the required consent of the local government unit, or that are otherwise lawfully occupying the public right-of-way. However, the telecommunications right-of-way user may be required to register and to obtain a right-of-way permit for an excavation or obstruction of existing facilities within the public right-of-way after May 10, 1997.
(c) Data and documents exchanged between a local government unit and a telecommunications right-of-way user are subject to the terms of chapter 13. A local government unit not complying with this paragraph is subject to the penalties set forth in section 13.08.
(d) A local government unit may not collect a fee imposed under this section through the provision of in-kind services by a telecommunications right-of-way user, nor may a local government unit require the provision of in-kind services as a condition of consent to use the local government unit's public right-of-way or to obtain a small wireless facility permit.
(e) Except as provided in this chapter or required by federal law, a local government unit shall not adopt or enforce any regulation on the placement or operation of communications facilities in the right-of-way where the entity is already authorized to operate in the right-of-way, and shall not regulate or impose or collect fees on communications services except to the extent specifically provided for in the existing authorization, and unless expressly required by state or federal statute.
Subd. 8.Uniform statewide standards.
* * *