Minn. Stat. § 256.969
Current through 2024, c. 127
Section 256.969 - [Effective Until upon federal approval] PAYMENT RATES
Subdivision 1.Hospital cost index.
(a) The hospital cost index shall be the change in the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services Inpatient Hospital Market Basket. The commissioner shall use the indices as forecasted for the midpoint of the prior rate year to the midpoint of the current rate year.
* * *
(h) In addition to the reductions in paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (f), and (g), the total payment for fee-for-service admissions occurring on or after July 1, 2009, made to hospitals for inpatient services before third-party liability and spenddown, is reduced one percent from the current statutory rates. Facilities defined under subdivision 16 are excluded from this paragraph. Payments made to managed care plans shall be reduced for services provided on or after October 1, 2009, to reflect this reduction.
(i) In addition to the reductions in paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (g), and (h), the total payment for fee-for-service admissions occurring on or after July 1, 2011, made to hospitals for inpatient services before third-party liability and spenddown, is reduced 1.96 percent from the current statutory rates. Facilities defined under subdivision 16 are excluded from this paragraph. Payments made to managed care plans shall be reduced for services provided on or after January 1, 2011, to reflect this reduction.
(j) Effective for discharges on and after November 1, 2014, from hospitals paid under subdivision 2b, paragraph (a), clauses (1) and (4), the rate adjustments in this subdivision must be incorporated into the rebased rates established under subdivision 2b, paragraph (c), and must not be applied to each claim.
(k) Effective for discharges on and after July 1, 2015, from hospitals paid under subdivision 2b, paragraph (a), clauses (2) and (3), the rate adjustments in this subdivision must be incorporated into the rates and must not be applied to each claim.
(l) Effective for discharges on and after July 1, 2017, from hospitals paid under subdivision 2b, paragraph (a), clause (2), the rate adjustments in this subdivision must be incorporated into the rates and must not be applied to each claim.
Subd. 3b.Nonpayment for hospital-acquired conditions and for certain treatments.
(a) The commissioner must not make medical assistance payments to a hospital for any costs of care that result from a condition identified in paragraph (c), if the condition was hospital acquired.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, a condition is hospital acquired if it is not identified by the hospital as present on admission. For purposes of this subdivision, medical assistance includes MinnesotaCare.
(c) The prohibition in paragraph (a) applies to payment for each hospital-acquired condition identified in this paragraph that is represented by an ICD-9-CM or ICD-10-CM diagnosis code. The list of conditions shall be the hospital-acquired conditions (HAC) list defined by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services on an annual basis.
(d) The prohibition in paragraph (a) applies to any additional payments that result from a hospital-acquired condition identified in paragraph (c), including, but not limited to, additional treatment or procedures, readmission to the facility after discharge, increased length of stay, change to a higher diagnostic category, or transfer to another hospital. In the event of a transfer to another hospital, the hospital where the condition identified under paragraph (c) was acquired is responsible for any costs incurred at the hospital to which the patient is transferred.
(e) A hospital shall not bill a recipient of services for any payment disallowed under this subdivision.
Subd. 3c.Rateable reduction and readmissions reduction.
(a) The total payment for fee for service admissions occurring on or after September 1, 2011, to October 31, 2014, made to hospitals for inpatient services before third-party liability and spenddown, is reduced ten percent from the current statutory rates. Facilities defined under subdivision 16, long-term hospitals as determined under the Medicare program, children's hospitals whose inpatients are predominantly under 18 years of age, and payments under managed care are excluded from this paragraph.
(b) Effective for admissions occurring during calendar year 2010 and each year after, the commissioner shall calculate a readmission rate for admissions to all hospitals occurring within 30 days of a previous discharge using data from the Reducing Avoidable Readmissions Effectively (RARE) campaign. The commissioner may adjust the readmission rate taking into account factors such as the medical relationship, complicating conditions, and sequencing of treatment between the initial admission and subsequent readmissions.
(c) Effective for payments to all hospitals on or after July 1, 2013, through October 31, 2014, the reduction in paragraph (a) is reduced one percentage point for every percentage point reduction in the overall readmissions rate between the two previous calendar years to a maximum of five percent.
(d) The exclusion from the rate reduction in paragraph (a) shall apply to a hospital located in Hennepin County with a licensed capacity of 1,700 beds as of September 1, 2011, for admissions of children under 18 years of age occurring on or after September 1, 2011, through August 31, 2013, but shall not apply to payments for admissions occurring on or after September 1, 2013, through October 31, 2014.
(e) Effective for discharges on or after November 1, 2014, from hospitals paid under subdivision 2b, paragraph (a), clauses (1) and (4), the rate adjustments in this subdivision must be incorporated into the rebased rates established under subdivision 2b, paragraph (c), and must not be applied to each claim.
* * *