Minn. Stat. § 508.82
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 508.82 - REGISTRAR OF TITLES' FEES
Subdivision 1.Standard documents.
The fees to be charged by the registrar of titles shall be and not exceed the following:
* * *
(11) for filing two copies of any plat, other than a CIC plat complying with section 515B.2-110, paragraph (c), in the office of the registrar, $56. Pursuant to clause (1), distribution of this fee is as follows:
(i) $12 shall be paid to the state treasury and credited to the general fund;
(ii) $10 shall be deposited in the technology fund pursuant to section 357.18, subdivision 4; and
(iii) $34 shall be deposited in the county general fund;
(12) for any other service under this chapter, such fee as the court shall determine;
(13) for filing any document affecting two or more units in a condominium governed by chapter 515, $46 for the first certificate upon which the document is registered, and for multiple certificate entries, $20 for each additional certificate upon which the document is registered. For purposes of this paragraph, an amendment to the declaration of a condominium governed by chapter 515 and a related amendment to the condominium floor plans shall be considered a single document, and the filing fee shall be $56 for the first certificate upon which the document is registered, and for multiple certificate entries, $20 for each additional certificate upon which the document is registered. Pursuant to clause (1), distribution of this fee is as follows:
(i) $12 shall be paid to the state treasury and credited to the general fund;
(ii) $10 shall be deposited in the technology fund pursuant to section 357.18, subdivision 4;
(iii) $24 shall be deposited in the county general fund for amendment to a declaration;
(iv) $20 shall be deposited in the county general fund for each multiple entry used; and
(v) $34 shall be deposited in the county general fund for an amended floor plan;
(14) for issuance of a CICCT pursuant to section 508.351, $40;
(15) for filing a common interest community declaration and a CIC plat complying with section 515B.2-110, paragraph (c); an amendment to a common interest community declaration and a related amendment to a CIC plat complying with section 515B.2-110, paragraph (c); or a supplemental declaration and a related supplemental CIC plat complying with section 515B.2-110, paragraph (c), each of which related documents shall be considered a single document, the filing fee shall be $56 for the first certificate upon which the document is registered, and for multiple certificate entries, $20 for each additional certificate upon which the document is registered. For filing any other document affecting two or more units in a common interest community, the filing fee shall be $46 for the first certificate upon which the document is registered, and for multiple certificate entries, $20 for each additional certificate upon which the document is registered. The same fees shall apply to filing any document affecting two or more units or other parcels subject to a master declaration. Pursuant to clause (1), distribution of this fee is as follows:
(i) $12 shall be paid to the state treasury and credited to the general fund;
(ii) $10 shall be deposited in the technology fund pursuant to section 357.18, subdivision 4;
(iii) $24 shall be deposited in the county general fund for the filing of an amendment complying with section 515B.2-110, subsection (c);
(iv) $20 shall be deposited in the county general fund for each multiple entry used; and
(v) $34 shall be deposited in the county general fund for the filing of a condominium or CIC plat or amendment;
(16) for a copy of a condominium floor plan filed in accordance with chapter 515, or a copy of a common interest community plat complying with section 515B.2-110, subsection (c), the fee shall be $1 for each page of the floor plan or common interest community plat with a minimum fee of $10;
(17) for the filing of a certified copy of a plat of the survey pursuant to section 508.23 or 508.671, $46. Pursuant to clause (1), distribution of this fee is as follows:
(i) $12 shall be paid to the state treasury and credited to the general fund;
(ii) $10 shall be deposited in the technology fund pursuant to section 357.18, subdivision 4; and
(iii) $24 shall be deposited in the county general fund;
(18) for filing a registered land survey in triplicate in accordance with section 508.47, subdivision 4, $56. Pursuant to clause (1), distribution of this fee is as follows:
(i) $12 shall be paid to the state treasury and credited to the general fund;
(ii) $10 shall be deposited in the technology fund pursuant to section 357.18, subdivision 4; and
(iii) $34 shall be deposited in the county general fund; and
(19) for furnishing a certified copy of a registered land survey in accordance with section 508.47, subdivision 4, $15.
Subd. 1a.Fees for recording instruments with registrar of titles' office.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary, and pursuant to section 357.182, the established fees pursuant to subdivision 1 shall be the fee charged in all counties for the specified service, other than Uniform Commercial Code documents and documents filed or recorded pursuant to sections 270C.63, subdivision 2, paragraph (c); 272.481 to 272.488; 277.20; and 386.77.
Subd. 2.Variance from standards.
A document should conform to the standards in section 507.093, paragraph (a), but should not be rejected unless the document is not legible or cannot be archived. This subdivision applies only to documents dated after July 31, 1997, and does not apply to Minnesota uniform conveyancing blanks on file in the office of the commissioner of commerce provided for under section 507.09, certified copies, or any other form provided for under Minnesota Statutes.
* * *