Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.3982
Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 700.3982 - Court order distributing small estates
(1) On a showing of evidence, satisfactory to the court, of payment of the expenses for the decedent's funeral and burial and if the balance of a decedent's gross estate consists of property of the value of $50,000.00 or less, the court may order that the property be turned over to the surviving spouse or, if there is not a spouse, to the decedent's heirs.
(2) On a showing of evidence, satisfactory to the court, that the decedent's funeral or burial expenses are unpaid or were paid by a person other than the estate, and if the balance of the gross estate after payment of the expenses would consist of property of the value of $50,000.00 or less, the court shall order that the property be first used to pay the unpaid funeral and burial expenses, or to reimburse the person that paid those expenses, and may order that the balance be turned over to the surviving spouse or, if there is not a spouse, to the decedent's heirs.
(3) Other than a surviving spouse who qualifies for allowances under this act or the decedent's minor children, an heir who receives property through an order under this section is responsible, for 63 days after the date of the order, for any unsatisfied debt of the decedent up to the value of the property received through the order. The court shall state in the order the condition on the distribution of property provided by this subsection.
(4) If a decedent's estate meets the criteria for using the procedure under either this section or section 3983 and if a person is authorized by this act to use either procedure, a person, other than the court, shall not require the authorized person to use 1 procedure rather than the other.
(5) Beginning January 1, 2024, when calculating the value of the decedent's gross estate under subsection (1), if real property included in the estate is encumbered by or used as security for an indebtedness, the amount of the indebtedness, not to exceed $250,000.00, must be deducted from the value of the real property.
(6) A dollar amount prescribed by this section must be adjusted as provided in section 1210.
MCL 700.3982
Amended by 2024, Act 1,s 14, eff. 2/21/2024.
1998, Act 386, Eff. 4/1/2000.