Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 600.1206 - Admission to veterans treatment court; conditions; length of jurisdiction; collaboration; fee; information contained in L.E.I.N. pertaining to criminal history(1) All of the following conditions apply to an individual admitted to a veterans treatment court:(a) For an individual who is admitted to a veterans treatment court based upon having a criminal charge currently filed against him or her, the court shall accept the individual's plea of guilty.(b) One of the following applies to an individual who pled guilty to a criminal charge for which he or she was admitted to a veterans treatment court, as applicable: (i) If the individual pled guilty to an offense that is not a traffic offense and may be eligible for discharge and dismissal under the agreement with the court and prosecutor upon successful completion of the veterans treatment court program, the court shall not enter a judgment of guilt.(ii) If the individual pled guilty to a traffic offense or another offense but is not eligible for discharge and dismissal under the agreement with the court and prosecutor upon successful completion of the veterans treatment court program, the court shall enter a judgment of guilt.(c) Under the agreement with the individual and the prosecutor, the court may delay or defer further proceedings as provided in section 1 of chapter XI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 771.1, or proceed to sentencing, as applicable in that case under that agreement, and place the individual on probation or other court supervision in the veterans treatment court program with terms and conditions according to the agreement and as considered necessary by the court.(2) Unless a memorandum of understanding made pursuant to section 1088 between a receiving veterans treatment court and the court of original jurisdiction provides otherwise, the original court of jurisdiction maintains jurisdiction over the veterans treatment court participant as provided in this act until final disposition of the case, but not longer than the probation period fixed under section 2 of chapter XI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 771.2.(3) The veterans treatment court shall cooperate with, and act in a collaborative manner with, the prosecutor, defense counsel, treatment providers, the local substance abuse coordinating agency for that circuit or district, probation departments, the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, local VSOs in that circuit or district, and, to the extent possible, local law enforcement, the department of corrections, and community corrections agencies.(4) The veterans treatment court may require an individual admitted into the court to pay a veterans treatment court fee that is reasonably related to the cost to the court for administering the veterans treatment court program as provided in the memorandum of understanding under section 1201(2). The clerk of the veterans treatment court shall transmit the fees collected to the treasurer of the local funding unit at the end of each month.(5) The veterans treatment court may request that the department of state police provide to the court information contained in the L.E.I.N. pertaining to an individual applicant's criminal history for purposes of determining the individual's compliance with all court orders. The department of state police shall provide the information requested by a veterans treatment court under this subsection.Amended by 2017, Act 161,s 7, eff. 2/11/2018.Added by 2012, Act 335,s 7, eff. 10/16/2012.