Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1099b
Current through Public Act 166 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 600.1099b - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(a) "Co-occurring disorder" means having 1 or more disorders relating to the use of alcohol or other controlled substances of abuse as well as any serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability. A diagnosis of co-occurring disorders occurs when at least 1 disorder of each type can be established independent of the other and is not simply a cluster of symptoms resulting from 1 disorder.
(b) "Court funding unit" means that term as defined in section 151e.
(c) "Developmental disability" means that term as defined in section 100a of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100a.
(d) "Domestic violence offense" means any crime alleged to have been committed by a juvenile against a family member, an individual with whom the juvenile has a child in common, an individual with whom the juvenile has had a dating relationship, or an individual who resides or has resided in the same household as the juvenile.
(e) "Juvenile mental health court" means all of the following:
(i) A court-supervised treatment program for juveniles who are diagnosed by a mental health professional with having a serious emotional disturbance, co-occurring disorder, or developmental disability.
(ii) Programs designed to adhere to the 7 common characteristics of a juvenile mental health court as described under section 1099c(3).
(iii) Programs designed to adhere to the 10 essential elements of a mental health court promulgated by the Bureau of Justice Assistance, or amended, that include all of the following characteristics:
(A) A broad-based group of stakeholders representing the criminal justice system, the juvenile justice system, the mental health system, the substance abuse treatment system, any related systems, and the community guide the planning and administration of the court.
(B) Eligibility criteria that address public safety and a community's treatment capacity, in addition to the availability of alternatives to pretrial detention for juveniles with mental illnesses, and that take into account the relationship between mental illness and a juvenile's offenses, while allowing the individual circumstances of each case to be considered.
(C) Participants are identified, referred, and accepted into mental health courts, and then linked to community-based service providers as quickly as possible.
(D) Terms of participation are clear, promote public safety, facilitate the juvenile's engagement in treatment, are individualized to correspond to the level of risk that each juvenile presents to the community, and provide for positive legal outcomes for those individuals who successfully complete the program.
* * *
(J) Data are collected and analyzed to demonstrate the impact of the juvenile mental health court, its performance is assessed periodically, procedures are modified accordingly, court processes are institutionalized, and support for the court in the community is cultivated and expanded.
(f) "Mental health professional" means an individual who is trained and experienced in the area of mental illness or developmental disabilities and who is 1 of the following:
(i) A physician.
(ii) A psychologist.
(iii) A registered professional nurse licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of nursing under part 172 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17201 to 333.17242.
(iv) A licensed master's social worker licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of social work at the master's level under part 185 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.18501 to 333.18518.
(v) A licensed professional counselor licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of counseling under part 181 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.18101 to 333.18117.
(vi) A marriage and family therapist licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of marriage and family therapy under part 169 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16901 to 333.16915.
(g) "Participant" means a juvenile who is admitted into a juvenile mental health court.
(h) "Serious emotional disturbance" means that term as defined in section 100d of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100d.
(i) "Serious mental illness" means that term as defined in section 100d of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100d.
(j) "Violent offender" means a juvenile who is adjudicated on or has been, within the preceding 5 years, adjudicated on 1 or more of the following offenses:
(i) First degree murder.
(ii) Second degree murder.
(iii) Criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree.
(iv) Assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder in violation of section 84 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.84.
MCL 600.1099b
Added by 2018, Act 590,s 1, eff. 3/28/2019.