Current through Public Act 148 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 51.77 - Secondary road patrol and traffic accident prevention; grant; agreement; information; report to office of highway safety planning; effect of reducing expenditures or level of road patrol; recommendations for expenditure of grant; expanded services; allocation formula; annual report; law enforcement plan; report to legislature; impact and cost effectiveness study(1) Before a county obtains its grant from the amount annually appropriated for secondary road patrol and traffic accident prevention to implement section 76, the county shall enter into an agreement for the secondary road patrol and traffic accident prevention services with the office of highway safety planning. A county applying for a grant for secondary road patrol and traffic accident prevention shall provide information about the services to be provided under section 76 by the sheriff's department of the county. The information required under this subsection must be submitted on forms provided by the office of highway safety planning. By April 1 of each year following a year for which the county received an allocation, a county that receives a grant for secondary road patrol and traffic accident prevention shall submit a report to the office of highway safety planning on a form provided by the office of highway safety planning. The report must contain the information described in subsection (6). An agreement entered pursuant to this section is void if the county reduces its expenditures or level of road patrol below that which the county was expending or providing immediately before October 1, 1978, or October 1, 2021, whichever year the expenditures or level of road patrol is less, unless the county is required to reduce general services because of economic conditions and is not merely reducing law enforcement services.(2) A grant received by a county for secondary road patrol and traffic accident prevention must be expended only for the purposes described in section 76 in accordance with the recommendations of the sheriff of that county that are approved by the county board of commissioners. The recommendations must include the following matters: (a) Employing additional personnel to provide the services described in section 76(2) and (3).(b) Purchasing additional equipment for providing the services described in section 76(2) and (3) and operating and maintaining that equipment.(c) Enforcing laws in state parks and county parks within the county.(d) Providing selective motor vehicle inspection programs.(e) Providing traffic safety information and education programs in addition to those programs provided before September 28, 1978.(3) The sheriff's department of a county is required to provide the expanded services described in section 76 only to the extent that state funds are provided.(4) For the fiscal years beginning October 1, 1980, and October 1, 1981, a county's share of the amount annually appropriated for secondary road patrol and traffic accident prevention must be the same percentage that the county received, or was eligible to receive, of the total amount allocated to all counties under
* * *