Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.568
Current through Public Act 166 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 460.568 - Public notice; publication; conduct of proceeding; fees; consultants; granting or denying application; criteria; identification of route and estimated cost; validity and duration of certificate
(1) Upon applying for a certificate, the electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company shall give public notice in the manner and form the commission prescribes of an opportunity to comment on the application. Notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the area to be affected within a reasonable time period after an application is provided to the commission and shall be sent to each affected municipality and each affected landowner on whose property a portion of the proposed major transmission line will be constructed. The notice shall be written in plain, nontechnical, and easily understood terms and shall contain a title that includes the name of the electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company and the words "NOTICE OF INTENT TO CONSTRUCT A MAJOR TRANSMISSION LINE".
(2) The commission shall conduct a proceeding on the application as a contested case under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. Upon receiving an application for a certificate, each affected municipality and each affected landowner shall be granted full intervenor status as of right in commission proceedings concerning the proposed major transmission lines.
(3) The commission may assess certificate application fees from the electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company to cover the commission's administrative costs in processing the application and may require the electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company to hire consultants chosen by the commission to assist the commission in evaluating those issues the application raises.
(4) The commission shall grant or deny the application for a certificate not later than 1 year after the application's filing date. If a party submits an alternative route for the proposed major transmission line, the commission shall grant the application for either the electric utility's, affiliated transmission company's, or independent transmission company's proposed route or 1 alternative route or shall deny the application. The commission may condition its approval upon the applicant taking additional action to assure the public convenience, health, and safety and reliability of the proposed major transmission line.
(5) The commission shall grant the application and issue a certificate if it determines all of the following:
(a) The quantifiable and nonquantifiable public benefits of the proposed major transmission line justify its construction.
(b) The proposed or alternative route is feasible and reasonable.
(c) The proposed major transmission line does not present an unreasonable threat to public health or safety.
(d) The applicant has accepted the conditions contained in a conditional grant.
(6) A certificate issued under this section shall identify the major transmission line's route and shall contain an estimated cost for the transmission line.
(7) If construction of a proposed major transmission line is not begun within 5 years of the date that a certificate is granted, the certificate is invalid and a new certificate shall be required for the proposed major transmission line.
MCL 460.568
Amended by 2004, Act 198, s 7, eff. 7/12/2004.
1995, Act 30, Imd. Eff. 5/17/1995.