Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7340
Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 333.7340 - Selling, distributing, delivering, or furnishing product containing ephedrine or pseudoephedrine; prohibition; exceptions; violation as felony; penalty
(1) A person shall not sell, distribute, deliver, or otherwise furnish a product that contains any compound, mixture, or preparation containing any detectable quantity of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine, a salt or optical isomer of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine, or a salt of an optical isomer of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine to an individual if the sale is transacted through use of the mail, internet, telephone, or other electronic means.
(2) This section does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A pediatric product primarily intended for administration to children under 12 years of age according to label instructions.
(b) A product containing pseudoephedrine that is in a liquid form if pseudoephedrine is not the only active ingredient.
(c) A product that the state board of pharmacy, upon application of the manufacturer or certification by the United States drug enforcement administration as inconvertible, exempts from this section because the product has been formulated in such a way as to effectively prevent the conversion of the active ingredient into methamphetamine.
(d) A person who dispenses a product described in subsection (1) pursuant to a prescription.
(e) A person who, in the course of his or her business, sells or distributes products described in subsection (1) to either of the following:
(i) A person licensed by this state to manufacture, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, prescription drug, or other drug.
(ii) A person who orders those products described in subsection (1) for retail sale pursuant to a license issued under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78.
(f) A manufacturer or distributor who donates product samples to a nonprofit charitable organization that has tax-exempt status pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986, a licensed practitioner, or a governmental entity.
(3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
MCL 333.7340
Added by 2006, Act 261, s 1, eff. 10/1/2006.