Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 330.1454 - Legal counsel; appointment; waiver; preferred counsel; compensation; system for providing representation; consultation with subject of petition before court hearing; certificate(1) Every individual who is the subject of a petition is entitled to be represented by legal counsel.(2) Unless an appearance has been entered on behalf of the subject of a petition, the court shall, within 48 hours after its receipt of any petition together with the other documents required by section 452, appoint counsel to represent the subject of the petition, except that if an individual has been hospitalized, counsel shall be appointed within 24 hours after the hospitalization.(3) If, after consultation with appointed counsel, the subject of a petition desires to waive his or her right to counsel, he or she may do so by notifying the court in writing.(4) If the subject of a petition prefers counsel other than the initially appointed counsel, the preferred counsel agrees to accept the appointment, and the court is notified of the preference by the subject of the petition or the preferred counsel, the court shall replace the initially appointed counsel with the preferred counsel.(5) If the subject of a petition is indigent, the court shall compensate appointed counsel from court funds in an amount that is reasonable and based upon time and expenses.(6) The supreme court may, by court rule, establish the compensation to be paid for counsel of indigents and may require that counsel be appointed from a system or organization established for the purpose of providing representation in proceedings governed by this chapter.(7) Legal counsel shall consult in person with the subject of a petition at least 24 hours before the time set for a court hearing.(8) Legal counsel for the subject of a petition under section 452(1)(a) who is hospitalized pending the court hearing shall consult in person with the individual for the first time not more than 72 hours after the petition and 2 clinical certificates have been filed with the court.(9) After the consultation required in subsection (7) or (8), counsel promptly shall file with the court a certificate stating that he or she personally has seen and has consulted with the subject of a petition as required by this section.Amended by 2016, Act 320,s 24, eff. 2/14/2017.1974, Act 258, Eff. 11/6/1974 ;--Am. 1982, Act 178, Imd. Eff. 6/14/1982 ;--Am. 1986, Act 118, Eff. 3/31/1987 ;--Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. 3/28/1996.