Current through Public Act 166 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 257.909 - [Effective 91 days after adjournment of the 2024 Regular Session sine die] Application and allocation of civil fines to public and county law libraries(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (6), a civil fine that is ordered under section 907 for a violation of this act or other state statute must be exclusively applied to the support of public libraries and county law libraries in the same manner as is provided by law for penal fines assessed and collected for violation of a penal law of this state. Except as provided in subsection (4), a civil fine ordered for a violation of a code or ordinance of a local authority regulating the operation of commercial motor vehicles and substantially corresponding to a provision of this act must be paid to the county treasurer and must be allocated as follows: (a) Seventy percent to the local authority in which the citation is issued.(b) Thirty percent for library purposes as provided by law.(2) Subsection (1) is intended to maintain a source of revenue for public libraries that previously received penal fines for misdemeanor violations of this act that are now civil infractions.(3) A civil fine ordered for a violation of section 682 that is a camera-based violation as defined in section 682 must be paid to the county treasurer or the county treasurer's designee and be distributed by the county treasurer or the county treasurer's designee to the school district that operates the school bus and be used for school transportation safety-related purposes as provided in section 682.(4) A civil fine ordered for a violation of a code or ordinance of a local authority that substantially corresponds to section 682 that is a camera-based violation as defined in section 682 must be paid to the county treasurer or the county treasurer's designee and be distributed by the county treasurer or the county treasurer's designee to the school district that operates the school bus and be used for school transportation safety-related purposes as provided in section 682.(5) A county treasurer may enter into a contract with and designate a private vendor to process a civil fine described in subsection (3) or (4). A private vendor described in this subsection may be a private vendor contracted by a school district to install, operate, and provide support to a stop-arm camera system on a school bus under section 20 of the pupil transportation act, 1990 PA 187, MCL 257.1820.(6) A civil fine that is ordered under section 907 for a violation of section 627c must be paid to the state transportation department. The state transportation department shall deposit any civil fines described in this subsection into the work zone safety fund created in section 907a.Amended by 2024, Act 164,s 6, eff. 91 days after adjournment of the 2024 Regular Session sine die.Amended by 2024, Act 161,s 4, eff. 91 days after adjournment of the 2024 Regular Session sine die.Add. 1978, Act 510, Eff. 8/1/1979 ;--Am. 2000, Act 94, Imd. Eff. 5/15/2000.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.