Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 257.223 - Registration certificate; carrying; electronic accessibility; display; viewing on electronic device; digital photograph; violation as civil infraction(1) A registration certificate shall at all times be carried in the vehicle to which it refers or shall be carried by or electronically accessible to the person driving or in control of the vehicle, who shall display a paper or electronic copy of the registration certificate upon demand of a police officer.(2) If a person displays an electronic copy of his or her registration certificate using an electronic device, the police officer shall only view the electronic copy of the registration certificate and shall not manipulate the electronic device to view any other information on the electronic device. A person who displays an electronic copy of his or her registration certificate using an electronic device as provided in this subsection shall not be presumed to have consented to a search of the electronic device. A police officer may require the person to electronically forward the electronic copy of the registration certificate to a specified location provided by the police officer. The police officer may then view the electronic copy of the registration certificate in a setting in which it is safe for the officer to verify that the information contained in the electronic copy of the registration certificate is valid and accurate. This state, a law enforcement agency, or an employee of this state or a law enforcement agency is not liable for damage to or loss of an electronic device that occurs as a result of a police officer's viewing an electronic copy of a registration certificate in the manner provided in this section, regardless of whether the police officer or the owner or operator of the vehicle was in possession of the electronic device at the time the damage or loss occurred.(3) A digital photograph of a valid registration certificate satisfies the requirements of subsection (1).(4) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.Amended by 2017, Act 59,s 1, eff. 9/26/2017.Amended by 2007, Act 143,s 1, eff. 11/19/2007.1949, Act 300, Eff. 9/23/1949 ;--Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. 8/1/1979.