Mich. Comp. Laws § 213.73
Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 213.73 - Enhancement in value as consideration in determining compensation; complaint; compensation; requiring agency to acquire portion claimed to be enhanced; burden of proof
(1) Enhancement in value of the remainder of a parcel, by laying out, altering, widening, or other types of improvement; by changing the scope or location of the improvement; or by either action in combination with discontinuing an improvement, shall be considered in determining compensation for the taking.
(2) When enhancement in value is to be considered in determining compensation, the agency shall set forth in the complaint the fact that enhancement benefits are claimed and describe the construction proposed to be made which will create the enhancement. If the construction is not completed in substantial compliance with the plan upon which the agency based its claim of enhancement benefits, the owner may reopen the question of compensation within 1 year after the termination of construction. If the construction is not in substantial compliance, the owner is entitled to the difference between the value of the property as affected by the actual construction and the value of the property as it would have been, had construction been completed according to plan. The owner shall not recover more compensation than would have been payable if there was not a claim of enhancement benefits.
(3) Upon demand of the owner before trial, the court may require the agency to acquire that portion of the remainder of the tract which the agency claims to be enhanced if the agency claims enhancement. This subsection shall not apply if the agency withdraws its claim of enhancement benefits before trial.
(4) The agency has the burden of proof with respect to the existence of enhancement benefits.
MCL 213.73
1980, Act 87, Imd. Eff. 4/8/1980.