Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 211.87c - Delinquent tax revolving fund; resolution authorizing borrowing and issuance of notes; amounts; limitation; pledge of delinquent taxes; segregated fund or account; disposition of note proceeds; requirements as to notes and resolution authorizing issuance; sale and award of notes; full faith and credit; designation as general obligation tax notes; provisions; payment and registration of notes; county under home rule charter; notes secured under trust or escrow agreement; exemption from revised municipal finance act; effect of MCL 211.87f(1) A county that has created a fund pursuant to section 87b by resolution of its board of commissioners and without a vote of its electors may borrow money and issue its revolving fund notes to establish or continue, in whole or in part, the delinquent tax revolving fund and to pay the expenses of the borrowing.(2) If a fund is created and a county determines to borrow pursuant to this section, the county treasurer shall be the agent for the county, on behalf of the taxing units in the county and this state, in connection with all transactions relative to the fund.(3) If provided by separate resolution of the county board of commissioners for any year in which a county determines to borrow for the purposes provided in this section and subject to subsection (4), there shall be payable to the county treasurer's office from the surplus in the fund after payment of the principal of and interest on the notes and the expenses of the borrowing an amount equal to the following for delinquent tax administration expenses:(a) For any delinquent tax on which the interest rate before sale exceeds 1% per month, 1/27 of the interest collected per month.(b) For any delinquent tax on which the interest rate before sale is 1% per month or less, 3/64 of the interest collected each month.(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act or other law to the contrary, a county shall not pay any sums due to a county treasurer for services as agent for that county that have not been paid prior to December 21, 2012.(4) The total sum payable under subsection (3) shall not exceed 5% of the total budget of the treasurer's office for that year.(5) If a county determines to borrow pursuant to this section, the delinquent taxes from which the borrowing is to be repaid and, to the extent held in the delinquent tax revolving fund, any money and other property and assets received in connection with those delinquent taxes and revenues derived from the delinquent taxes and money and other property and assets, including any money in a note reserve fund, shall be pledged as security for, and used for the payment of, the principal and interest of the notes until the notes are paid in full, including interest. Money and other property held in the delinquent tax revolving fund shall be kept separate from and shall not be commingled with any other money in the custody of the county treasurer. The segregated fund or account shall be established as a part of the delinquent tax revolving fund and shall be accounted for separately on the books of the county treasurer.(6) The proceeds of the notes shall be placed in and used as the whole or part of the fund established pursuant to section 87b, after the expenses of borrowing have been deducted.(7) The notes issued pursuant to this section shall comply with all of the following: (a) Be in an aggregate principal amount not exceeding the aggregate amount of the delinquent taxes pledged, exclusive of interest.(b) Bear interest not exceeding 14.5% per annum.(c) Be in those denominations, and mature on the date not exceeding 6 years after their date of issue, as the board of commissioners by its resolution determines.(d) May be issued at an original issue discount not to exceed 2% of the face value of the note issued.(8) The resolution authorizing issuance of the notes may provide that all or part of the notes shall be subject to prepayment and, if subject to prepayment, shall provide the amount of call premium payable, if any, the number of days' notice of prepayment that shall be given, and whether the notice shall be written or published, or both. Otherwise, the notes shall not be subject to prepayment.(9) The sale and award of notes shall be conducted and made by the treasurer of the county issuing them at a public or private sale. If a public sale is held, the notes shall be advertised for sale once not less than 5 days before sale in a publication printed in the English language and circulated in this state that carries as a part of its regular service notices of the sales of municipal bonds and that has been designated in the resolution as a publication complying with these qualifications. The notice of sale shall be in the form designated by the county treasurer. The notes may be sold subject to the option of the county treasurer and the county treasurer may withhold a part of the issue from delivery if, in his or her opinion, sufficient funds are available before delivery of the notes to make full delivery unnecessary to the purposes of the borrowing.(10) The notes are full faith and credit obligations of the county issuing them and, subject to section 87d, if the proceeds of the taxes pledged are not sufficient to pay the principal and interest of the notes when due, the county shall impose a general ad valorem tax without limitation as to rate or amount on all taxable property in the county to pay the principal and interest and may reimburse itself from delinquent taxes collected.(11) If the resolution provides and subject to section 87d, the notes may be designated general obligation tax notes.(12) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section and section 87d, all the following apply:(a) Interest on the notes may be payable at any time provided in the resolution, and may be set, reset, or calculated as provided in the resolution.(b) Notes issued under this section may have 1 or more of the following attributes:(i) Made the subject of a put or agreement to repurchase by the county treasurer.(ii) Secured by a letter of credit issued by a bank under an agreement entered into by the county treasurer or by any other collateral that the resolution may authorize.(iii) Callable as set forth in the resolution.(iv) Reissued by the county treasurer once reacquired by the county treasurer under any put or repurchase agreement.(c) The county treasurer may by order do 1 or more of the following:(i) Authorize the issuance of renewal notes.(ii) Refund or refund in advance notes by the issuance of new
* * *