Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 207.552 - Definitions(1) "Commission" means the state tax commission created by 1927 PA 360, MCL 209.101 to 209.107.(2) "Facility" means either a replacement facility, a new facility, or, if applicable by its usage, a speculative building.(3) "Next Michigan development corporation" means that term as defined in section 3 of the
* * *
also includes convention and trade centers in which construction begins not later than December 31, 2010 and is over 250,000 square feet in size or, if located in a county with a population of more than 750,000 and less than 1,100,000, is over 100,000 square feet in size or, if located in a county with a population of more than 26,000 and less than 28,000, is over 30,000 square feet in size. Industrial property also includes a federal reserve bank operating under 12 USC 341, located in a city with a population of 600,000 or more. Industrial property may be owned or leased. However, in the case of leased property, the lessee is liable for payment of ad valorem property taxes and shall furnish proof of that liability. For purposes of a local governmental unit that is a next Michigan development corporation, industrial property includes only property used in the operation of an eligible next Michigan business, as that term is defined in section 3 of the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.803. Industrial property does not include any of the following:(b) Property of a public utility other than an electric generating plant that is not owned by a local unit of government as provided in this subsection.(8) "Obsolete industrial property" means industrial property the condition of which is substantially less than an economically efficient functional condition.(9) "Economically efficient functional condition" means a state or condition of property the desirability and usefulness of which is not impaired due to changes in design, construction, technology, or improved production processes, or from external influencing factors that make the property less desirable and valuable for continued use.(10) "Research and development laboratories" means building and structures, including the machinery, equipment, furniture, and fixtures located in the building or structure, used or to be used for research or experimental purposes that would be considered qualified research as that term is used in section 41 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 41, except that qualified research also includes qualified research funded by grant, contract, or otherwise by another person or governmental entity.(11) "Manufacture of goods or materials" or "processing of goods or materials" means any type of operation that would be conducted by an entity included in the classifications provided by sector 31-33 - manufacturing, of the North American industry classification system, United States, 1997, published by the office of management and budget, regardless of whether the entity conducting that operation is included in that manual.(12) "High-technology activity" means that term as defined in section 3 of the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA
* * *