Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.764a
Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 168.764a - Instructions for absent voters and absent uniformed services voters or overseas voters
(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3), the following instructions for an absent voter must be included with each ballot or set of ballots furnished an absent voter:
* * *
(d) You may request by telephone that the clerk who issued the ballot provide assistance in returning the ballot. The clerk is required to provide assistance if you are unable to return your absent voter ballot as specified in (a), (b), or (c) above, if it is before 5 p.m. on the Friday immediately preceding the election, and if you are asking the clerk to pick up the absent voter ballot within the jurisdictional limits of the city, township, or village in which you are registered. Your absent voter ballot will then be picked up by the clerk or an election assistant sent by the clerk. All individuals authorized to pick up absent voter ballots are required to carry credentials issued by the clerk. If using this absent voter ballot return method, do not give your ballot to anyone until you have checked that individual's credentials.
Step 7. The ballot must reach the clerk or an authorized assistant of the clerk before the close of the polls on election day. An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will not be counted.
Step 8. This step applies only if, after marking your absent voter ballot, you wish to take your marked absent voter ballot to your polling place on election day, or to an early voting site during the early voting period, to personally put your marked ballot into a tabulator to be counted. Bring your marked absent voter ballot that you placed in the secrecy sleeve under Step 2 to your polling place on election day, or to an early voting site during the early voting period, and indicate to the election inspectors that you are there to put your marked absent voter ballot into the tabulator to be counted. Before tabulating your ballot, you will be required to provide identification for election purposes to the election inspectors, or sign an affidavit that you do not have identification for election purposes, and complete the ballot application.
WARNING
All of the following actions are violations of the Michigan election law and are illegal in this state:
(1) To vote an absent voter ballot at a meeting or gathering at which other individuals are voting absent voter ballots.
(2) For an individual who is assisting an absent voter in marking the ballot to suggest or in any manner attempt to influence the absent voter on how that absent voter should vote.
(3) For an individual who is present and knows that an individual is voting an absent voter ballot to suggest or in any manner attempt to influence the absent voter on how that absent voter should vote.
(4) For an individual other than those listed in these instructions to return, offer to return, agree to return, or solicit to return an absent voter ballot to the clerk.
* * *