Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.467m
Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 168.467m - Judge of district court; appointment to fill vacancy; election of successor; term
(1) If a vacancy occurs in the office of district judge, the governor shall appoint a successor to fill the vacancy. Except as otherwise provided in section 467c(4), the person appointed by the governor shall be considered an incumbent for purposes of this act and shall hold office until 12 noon of January 1 following the next general November election at which a successor is elected and qualified.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in section 467e(2), if the vacancy occurs more than 7 days before the nominating petition filing deadline as provided in section 467b for the general November election that is not the general November election at which a successor in office would be elected if there were no vacancy, the person appointed shall hold office only until a successor is elected at the next general November election in the manner provided for in this chapter for the election of district court judges. The person elected shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term.
MCL 168.467m
Amended by 2014, Act 94,s 12, eff. 4/3/2014.
Add. 1968, Act 155, Imd. Eff. 6/17/1968 ;--Am. 1970, Act 10, Imd. Eff. 3/31/1970 ;--Am. 1990, Act 7, Imd. Eff. 2/12/1990 ;--Am. 1990, Act 32, Imd. Eff. 3/21/1990 ;--Am. 1999, Act 218, Eff. 3/10/2000.