Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 15.565 - Collective bargaining agreement or other contract in effect; inconsistent terms(1) If a collective bargaining agreement or other contract that is inconsistent with sections 3 and 4 is in effect for 1 or more employees of a public employer on September 27, 2011, the requirements of section 3 or 4 do not apply to an employee covered by that contract until the contract expires. A public employer's expenditures for medical benefit plans under a collective bargaining agreement or other contract described in this subsection shall be excluded from calculation of the public employer's maximum payment under section 4. The requirements of sections 3 and 4 apply to any extension or renewal of the contract.(2) A collective bargaining agreement or other contract that is executed on or after September 27, 2011 shall not include terms that are inconsistent with the requirements of sections 3 and 4.Amended by 2013, Act 272,s 1, eff. 12/30/2013.Added by 2011, Act 152,s 5, eff. 9/27/2011.Enacting section 1 of 2013, Act 272, states, "This amendatory act clarifies the original intent of the legislature that September 27, 2011 is the date on and after which a new contract must comply with this act. This amendatory act is curative and applies retroactively."