Mich. Comp. Laws § 141.615
Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 141.615 - Excise tax on incomes; unincorporated business, profession; sole proprietorship, partnership
An unincorporated business, profession or other activity conducted by 1 or more persons subject to the tax as either a sole proprietorship or partnership shall not be taxable as such. The persons carrying on the unincorporated business, profession or other activity are liable for income tax only in their separate and individual capacities and on the following bases:
(a) A resident proprietor or partner is taxable upon his entire distributive share of the net profits of the activity regardless of where the activity is conducted.
(b) A nonresident proprietor or partner is taxable only upon his distributive share of the portion of the net profits of the activity which is attributable to the city under the allocation methods provided in this ordinance.
(c) In the hands of a proprietor or partner of an unincorporated activity, the character of any item of income taxable under this ordinance is determined as if such item were realized by the individual proprietor or partner directly from the source from which it is realized by the unincorporated activity. In computing his taxable income for a taxable year, a person who is required to file a return shall include therein his taxable distributive share of the net profits for any partnership year ending within or with his taxable year.
MCL 141.615
1964, Act 284, Imd. Eff. 6/12/1964 .