Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 125.535 - Receiver; appointment, termination; purpose; powers; expenses(1) When a suit has been brought to enforce this act against the owner the court may appoint a receiver of the premises.(2) When the court finds that there are adequate grounds for the appointment of a receiver, it shall appoint the municipality or a proper local agency or officer, or any competent person, as receiver. In the discretion of the court no bond need be required. The receivership shall terminate at the discretion of the court.(3) The purpose of a receivership shall be to repair, renovate and rehabilitate the premises as needed to make the building comply with the provisions of this act, and where ordered by the court, to remove a building. The receiver shall promptly comply with the charge upon him in his official capacity and restore the premises to a safe, decent and sanitary condition, or remove the building.(4) Subject to the control of the court the receiver shall have full and complete powers necessary to make the building comply with the provisions of this act. He may collect rents, and other revenue, hold them against the claim of prior assignees of such rents, and other revenue, and apply them to the expenses of making the building comply with the provisions of this act. He may manage and let rental units, issue receivership certificates, contract for all construction and rehabilitation as needed to make the building comply with the provisions of this act, and exercise other powers the court deems proper to the effective administration of the receivership.(5) When expenses of the receivership are not otherwise provided for, the court may enter an order approving the expenses and providing that there shall be a lien on the real property for the payment thereof. The provisions of subsection (7) of section 134 as to the contents and filing of an order are applicable to the order herein provided for.Add. 1968, Act 286, Eff. 11/15/1968.