Current through Public Act 166 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 125.2653 - Brownfield redevelopment authority; establishment; exercise of powers; alteration or amendment of boundaries; authority as public body corporate; written agreement with county(1) A municipality may establish 1 or more authorities. Except as provided in subsection (4), an authority with zones established before June 6, 2000 shall exercise its powers within its designated zones. Except as provided in subsection (4), an authority established on or after June 6, 2000 shall exercise its powers over any eligible property located in the municipality.(2) An authority with zones established before June 6, 2000 may alter or amend the boundaries of those zones if the authority holds a public hearing on the alteration or amendment using the procedures under section 4(2), (3), and (4).(3) The authority shall be a public body corporate that may sue and be sued in a court of competent jurisdiction. The authority possesses all the powers necessary to carry out the purpose of its incorporation. The enumeration of a power in this act is not a limitation upon the general powers of the authority. The powers granted in this act to an authority may be exercised whether or not bonds are issued by the authority.(4) An authority established by a county shall exercise its powers with respect to eligible property within a city, village, or township within the county only if that city, village, or township has concurred with the provisions of a brownfield plan that apply to that eligible property within the city, village, or township.(5) A city, village, or township including a city, village, or township that is a qualified local governmental unit may enter into a written agreement with the county in which that city, village, or township is located to exercise the powers granted to that specific city, village, or township under this act.Amended by 2016, Act 471,s 2, eff. 4/5/2017.1996, Act 381, Eff. 9/16/1996 ;--Am. 2000, Act 145, Imd. Eff. 6/6/2000.