Current through 131st (2023-2024) Legislature Chapter 684
Section 2201-A - Notice to licensing boards and obligor; judicial review; Penobscot Nation1.Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. A. "Board" means any bureau, board or commission listed in Title 10, section 8001 or 8001-A, any other licensor that is aff
* * *
Nation will certify the obligor to the appropriate board for noncompliance with an order of support; [2021, c. 300, §1(NEW).]E. If the Penobscot Nation certifies the obligor to a board for noncompliance with an order of support, the board must revoke the obligor's license and refuse to issue or reissue a license until the obligor provides the board with a written confirmation of compliance from the Penobscot Nation that states the obligor is in compliance with the obligor's order of support. The notice must state that revocation by a board or a refusal to reissue, renew or otherwise extend the license or certificate of authority is deemed a final determination within the meaning of Title 5, section 10002; and [2021, c. 300, §1(NEW).]F. The obligor can comply with an order of support by:(1) Paying current support;(2) Paying all past-due support or, if unable to pay all past-due support and a periodic payment for past-due support has not been ordered by the court, by making periodic payments in accordance with a written payment agreement with the Penobscot Nation; and(3) Meeting the obligor's health insurance obligation, if applicable. [2021, c. 300, §1(NEW).] The notice must include the address and telephone number of the Penobscot Nation's support enforcement office that issues the notice and a statement of the need to obtain a written confirmation of compliance from that office as provided in subsection 10. The Penobscot Nation shall attach a copy of the obligor's order of support to the notice. Service of the notice must be made in the manner provided for service of summons by the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 4. For purposes of this subsection, support enforcement action must be deemed to be an action pursuant to Chapter XIII of the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure.
[2021, c. 300, §1(NEW).]
3.Written agreement to pay past-due support. An obligor who is presently unable to pay all past-due support may come into compliance with the support order by executing a written payment agreement with the Penobscot Nation and by complying with that agreement. A condition of a written payment agreement must be that the obligor pay the current support when due. Before a written payment agreement is executed, the obligor shall:A. Disclose fully to the Penobscot Nation in writing on a form prescribed by the Penobscot Nation the obligor's financial circumstances, including income from all sources, assets, liabilities and work history for the past year; and [2021, c. 300, §1(NEW).]B. Provide documentation to the Penobscot Nation concerning the obligor's financial circumstances, including copies of the most recent state and federal income tax returns, both personal and business, a copy of a recent pay stub representative of current income and copies of other records that show the obligor's income and the present value of assets held by the obligor. [2021, c. 300, §1(NEW).] After full financial disclosure under this subsection, the Penobscot Nation shall determine the obligor's ability to pay past-due support and request the obligor to execute a written payment agreement consistent with the obligor's ability to pay, not to exceed the limits on income withholding in section 2356.
4.Failure to comply with written agreement. Failure to comply with a written payment agreement described in subsection 3 is grounds for license revocation unless the obligor notifies the Penobscot Nation that the obligor is unable to comply with the agreement and provides the Penobscot Nation with evidence of the obligor's current financial circumstances to support the claim. The consequences of failing to comply with a written payment agreement and the requirements to avoid license revocation, if the obligor cannot comply with the agreement, must be stated in the agreement. If the obligor claims inability to comply with a written payment agreement, the Penobscot Nation, upon motion to the Penobscot Nation Tribal Court, may request the tribal court to determine the obligor's ability to pay past-due support. After notice and an opportunity for hearing, the tribal court may make a finding of money due and render judgment in that amount. [2021, c. 300, §1(NEW).]
5.Hearing. An obligor may request a hearing in the Penobscot Nation Tribal Court upon service of the notice described in subsection 2. The request for hearing must be made in writing and must be received by the Penobscot Nation Tribal Court within 20 days of service. The issues that may be determined at hearing are whether the obligor is required to pay support under an order of support and whether the obligor is in compliance with an order of support. [2021, c. 300, §1(NEW).]
* * *