Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 9:3316 - Early termination chargesA. Both true and financed lease agreements, whether for consumer or commercial purposes, may contractually provide for the assessment, imposition, and collection of reasonable early termination charges, including but not limited to: (1) An early termination fee in a fixed amount as contractually agreed to by the lessee.(2) Excess mileage or use charges as provided under the lease agreement.(3) Reasonable excess wear and tear charges as provided under the lease agreement.(4) The difference between (i) the original adjusted capital cost of the leased equipment, less (ii) accumulated depreciation calculated in accordance with the lessor's standard depreciation formula through the date of termination, less (iii) the realized value of the leased equipment following termination of the lease.(5) Official fees and taxes imposed in connection with termination of the lease.(6) Current or delinquent rental payments and other charges under the lease which are then due and payable.(7) Additional reasonable early termination charges which may be contractually provided for under the lease agreement.B. Early termination charges may be assessed in addition to interest rate charges as provided under R.S. 9:3311 and 3312.C. Any refundable security deposit held by the lessee may be retained and shall be credited against the lessee's liability for early termination charges.Acts 1985, No. 592, §1, eff. July 13, 1985; Acts 1986, No. 213, §1.Acts 1985, No. 592, §1, eff. 7/13/1985; Acts 1986, No. 213, §1.