Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 9:1141.5 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2025] Building restrictions; generally, affirmative duty, and common areasA. Building restrictions affecting the building standards, specified uses, or improvements of association property may be established, amended, or terminated in accordance with the provisions of this Part.B. Such building restrictions may include the imposition of an affirmative duty, including the affirmative duty to pay monthly or periodic dues or fees, or assessments for a particular expense or capital improvement, that are reasonable for the maintenance, improvement, or safety, or any combination thereof, of the planned community.C. Such building restrictions may also regulate the building standards, specified uses, and improvements of common areas of a homeowners association, including but not limited to the regulation of passage, ingress, and egress upon common areas, streets, and street rights-of-way.Acts 1999, No. 309, §2, eff. June 16, 1999.Repealed by Acts 2024, No. 158,s. 2, eff. 1/1/2025, except "For planned communities established by a declaration or similar document filed for registry on or before December 31, 2024, this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2026.".Acts 1999, No. 309, §2, eff. 6/16/1999.