Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 9:346 - Action for failure to exercise or to allow visitation, custody or time rights pursuant to court-ordered schedule; judgment and awardsA. An action for the failure to exercise or to allow child visitation, custody or time rights pursuant to the terms of a court-ordered schedule may be instituted against a parent. The action shall be in the form of a rule to show cause why such parent should not be held in contempt for the failure and why the court should not further render judgment as provided in this Section.B. If the action is for the failure to exercise child visitation, custody or time rights pursuant to the terms of a court-ordered schedule, and the petitioner is the prevailing party, the defendant shall be held in contempt of court and the court shall award to the petitioner:(1) All costs for counseling for the child which may be necessitated by the defendant's failure to exercise visitation, custody or time rights with the child.(2) A reasonable sum for any actual expenses incurred by the petitioner by reason of the failure of the defendant to exercise rights pursuant to a court-ordered visitation, custody or time schedule.(3) A reasonable sum for a caretaker of the child, based upon the hourly rate for caretakers in the community.(4) All attorney fees and costs of the proceeding.C. If the action is for the failure to allow child custody, visitation, or time rights pursuant to a court-ordered schedule, and the petitioner is the prevailing party, the defendant shall be held in contempt of court and the court shall award to the petitioner: (1) A reasonable sum for any actual expenses incurred by the petitioner by the loss of his visitation, custody or time rights.(2) Additional visitation, custody or time rights with the child equal to the time lost.(3) All attorney fees and costs of the proceeding.(4) All costs for counseling for the child which may be necessitated by the defendant's failure to allow visitation, custody, or time rights with the child.D. The court may award a reasonable penalty to the petitioner against the defendant upon a finding that the failure to allow or exercise visitation, time or custody rights pursuant to the terms of a court-ordered visitation schedule was intended to harass the petitioner.E. The court may award attorney fees and costs to the defendant if he is the prevailing party, based upon actual expenses incurred.F. The court may require the prevailing party to submit proof showing the amounts to be awarded pursuant to this Section.G. It shall be a defense that the failure to allow or exercise child visitation rights pursuant to a court-ordered schedule was by mutual consent, beyond the control of the defendant, or for other good cause shown.H. A pattern of willful and intentional violation of this Section, without good cause, may be grounds for a modification of a custody or visitation decree.I. This Section applies to judicial orders involving sole or joint custody.J. The action authorized by this Section shall be in addition to any other action authorized by law.Acts 2004, No. 519, §1; Acts 2008, No. 671, §2; Acts 2010, No. 277, §1, eff. June 17, 2010.Acts 2004, No. 519, §1; Acts 2008, No. 671, §2; Acts 2010, No. 277, §1, eff. 6/17/2010.