Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 49:214.34 - Activities not requiring a coastal use permitA. Whether or not the activity occurs within the geographical boundaries of the coastal zone, the following activities shall not require a coastal use permit: (1) Activities occurring wholly on lands five feet or more above mean sea level except when the secretary finds, subject to appeal, that the particular activity would have direct and significant impact on coastal waters.(2) Activities occurring within fast lands except when the secretary finds, subject to appeal, that the particular activity would have direct and significant impacts on coastal waters.(3) Agricultural, forestry, and aquaculture activities on lands consistently used in the past for such activities; however, alternative oyster culture activities permitted pursuant to R.S. 56:431.2 shall be subject to coastal use permit requirements unless, after June 30, 2015, the secretary determines that these uses are exempt from coastal use permit requirements.(4) Hunting, fishing, trapping, and the preservation of scenic, historic, and scientific areas and wildlife preserves.(5) Normal maintenance or repair of existing structures, including but not limited to emergency repairs of damage caused by accident, fire, or the elements.(6) Uses and activities within the special area established in R.S. 49:214.29(C) which have been permitted by the Offshore Terminal Authority in keeping with its environmental protection plan.(7) Construction of a residence or camp.(8) Construction and modification of navigational aids such as channel markers and anchor buoys.(9) Construction, maintenance, repair, or normal use of any dwelling, apartment complex, hotel, motel, restaurant, service station, garage, repair shop, school, hospital, church, office building, store, amusement park, sign, driveway, sidewalk, parking lot, fence, or utility pole or line, when these activities occur wholly on lands five feet or more above mean sea level or on fast lands except when the secretary finds, subject to appeal, that the particular activity would have direct and significant impacts on coastal waters.(10) Uses which do not have a significant impact on coastal waters.B. The secretary shall maintain a map or collection of maps accurately depicting the areas within the coastal zone that have been determined by the secretary to be a fastland or above the five foot contour. This map shall be readily accessible to the public for inspection and self-service comparison to proposed project footprints to aid in an applicant's own determination whether the applicant's activity is subject to the exemption provided in this Section, thus obviating the need to submit an application for a coastal use permit.C.(1) The secretary shall adopt rules for the implementation of this Section and may, by such rules, specify such other activities not requiring a coastal use permit as are consistent with the purposes of this Subpart.(2) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as otherwise abrogating the lawful authority of agencies and local governments to adopt zoning laws, ordinances, or rules and regulations for those activities within the coastal zone not requiring a coastal use permit and to issue licenses and permits pursuant thereto. Individual specific uses legally commenced or established prior to the effective date of the coastal use permit program shall not require a coastal use permit.Acts 1978, No. 361, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1979; Acts 1983, No. 705, §4, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1984, No. 408, §1, eff. July 6, 1984; Acts 2012, No. 293, §2, eff. May 25, 2012; Acts 2012, No. 588, §1, eff. June 7, 2012.Acts 1978, No. 361, §1, eff. 1/1/1979; Acts 1983, No. 705, §4, eff. 9/1/1983; Acts 1984, No. 408, §1, eff. 7/6/1984; Acts 2012, No. 293, §2, eff. 5/25/2012; Acts 2012, No. 588, §1, eff. 6/7/2012.SEE ACTS 1989, 2D EX. SESS., NO. 6, §7.