La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:6034
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47:6034 - Musical and theatrical production income tax credit
A. Purpose. It is the intention of the legislature in creating these different types of tax credits: a credit for qualified production expenditures made from investments in a state-certified musical or theatrical production; a credit for the construction, repair, or renovation of facilities related to such productions and performances; a credit for the payroll of Louisiana residents employed in connection with a state-certified musical or theatrical production; and a credit for employing college, university, and vocational-technical students employed in connection with a state-certified musical or theatrical production, to establish and promote Louisiana as one of the primary places in the United States in which live performances, from creation to presentation, are present and thriving. The live performance industry will enhance economic development because it fits well with the state's reputation as a tourist destination, will offer numerous and varied employment opportunities, and in conjunction with the available federal and state incentives, will be an attraction for new and relocating businesses and will provide for the reinventing of countless abandoned properties as either performance or rehearsal spaces. The live performance industry will also spur educational development: Louisiana colleges, universities, and vocational-technical schools will be able to offer talented undergraduate and graduate students from this state, other states, and around the world a real-world opportunity to participate in degree programs across the state that work on the various productions in accounting, law, management, and marketing and to fill arts-related positions such as actors, writers, producers, stagehands, and directors, as well as technicians working on all aspects of the production such as lighting, sound, and actual stage production and operations.
B. Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
(1) "Base investment" means the actual investment made and expended in this state by a state-certified musical or theatrical production as production-related costs or as capital costs of a state-certified musical or theatrical facility infrastructure project.
(2) "Company" or "financier" means any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, joint venture, association, corporation, estate, trust, or other entity, group, or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number.
(3) "Expended in the state" or "expenditures in the state" means an expenditure to acquire or lease immovable property located in the state, an expenditure to acquire movable property from a source within the state which is subject to state sales and use tax, or an expenditure as compensation for services performed within the state which is subject to state income tax.
(4) "Infrastructure expenditures" means expenditures directly related to a state-certified infrastructure project or state-certified higher education infrastructure project including land and land acquisition costs, construction costs, design fees, furniture, fixtures, and equipment purchased subject to a sale agreement or capital lease. Infrastructure expenditures shall not include indirect costs such as general administrative costs, insurance, any costs related to the transfer or allocation of tax credits, or the expenditure verification report fee. The Department of Economic Development may determine whether expenditures submitted as production-related costs of capital costs related to an infrastructure facility represent legitimate expenditures for the actual costs of related goods or services that have economic substance and a business purpose related to the certified production or facility, or such costs constitute constructive dividends, self-dealing, inflated prices or similar transactions entered into for the purpose of inflating the amount of tax credits earned rather than for the benefit of the production or facility.
(5) "Musical or theatrical production" means the producing, rehearsing, marketing, administration, recording, performing, and/or filming of a live musical or theatrical performance in the state before live audiences, the costs of which are not certified for other tax credits provided for in Louisiana law, whether or not there is a charge for admission. Such performances shall include, but not be limited to drama, comedy, comedy revue, opera, ballet, jazz, cabaret, and variety entertainment.
(6) "Payroll" means all salary, wages, and other compensation, including related benefits for services performed in Louisiana.
(7)
(a) "Production expenditures" means a contemporaneous exchange of cash or cash equivalent for goods or services related to development, production, or operating expenditures in this state for a state-certified musical or theatrical production, including but not limited to expenditures for set construction and operation, including special and visual effects, costumes, wardrobes, make-up, accessories, costs associated with sound, lighting, staging, payroll, and other related costs.
(b) "Production expenditures" shall not include any indirect costs, any expenditures later reimbursed by a third party, and costs related to the transfer of the tax credits, any amounts that are paid to persons or entities as a result of their participation in profits from the exploitation of the production, or the expenditure verification report fee.
(8) "Related party transaction" means a transaction between parties deemed to be related by common ownership or control under generally accepted auditing principles. Related party transaction expenditures may be subject to limitations as provided for by rules and regulations promulgated by the department.
(9)
* * *