La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:2324
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 47:2324 - Data collection by the assessor
Each assessor shall gather all data necessary to properly determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district. In securing this data, the assessor may employ the use of self-reporting forms by property owners. When self-reporting forms are utilized by an assessor, he shall deliver the proper form or forms to each person in whose name the property is assessed, at the address shown on the assessment rolls. The form or forms shall be delivered on or before the fifteenth day of February in the year in which the property is to be appraised. Each property owner receiving a form, the parish of Jefferson excepted, shall fill out the form and return it to the assessor by the first day of April of that year or forty-five days after receipt, whichever is later. In the parish of Jefferson each property owner receiving a form shall fill out the form and return it to the assessor within forty-five days after receipt. Upon written request, the assessor may grant an extension of time in which to file, not to exceed thirty days.
Added by Acts 1976, No. 705, §4, eff. Aug. 4, 1976. Amended by Acts 1980, No. 600, §1; Acts 1981, No. 695, §1; H.C.R. No. 88, 1993 R.S., eff. May 30, 1993; H.C.R. No. 1, 1994 R.S., eff. May 11, 1994.
Added by Acts 1976, No. 705, §4, eff. 8/4/1976. Amended by Acts 1980, No. 600, §1; Acts 1981, No. 695, §1; H.C.R. No. 88, 1993 R.S., eff. 5/30/1993; H.C.R. No. 1, 1994 R.S., eff. 5/11/1994.